• My landlady asked me to vacate the room she rented me

My landlady asked me to vacate the room on 17th october,I informed her that I'll leave on 29th November,in between due to diwali I went my home so I paid her November's rent too without any fuss.Now she is refusing me to refundy security deposit.What should I do and do I have any claim?
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

16 Answers

How much is your security deposit .?

 

2) issue her legal notice to refund your security deposit 

 

3) if she fails to pay sue her to recover your security deposit with interest 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89092 Answers
6362 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have any rent agreement your landlady should abide by that as she gave you notice on 17th of October and if the notice period is one month then principally you have to vacate the property by 16th of November.

Please speak to her and tell her that in case you are not going to refund my security money then I will have to go to the court to get it if refunded along with the legal charges and interest and compensation mental agony.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6849 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

She's ought to refund your security deposit in terms of the rent agreement she signed with you.

Send her a legal notice claiming refund of your secisecu deposit.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9441 Answers
251 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

send a legal notice though an advocate demand payment of security deposit back within 15 days if the payment is not made within 15 days, then you can file a recovery suit for recovery of the amount along with interest. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19032 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Hello

       In Delhi the landlords keep one months advance rent in case the tenant tries to get away without paying rent. If you had informed her 1 month before leaving and on 29th the new month hasn't started then she has to return the money.

Regards 

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13846 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The easiest way to recover your security deposit is to vacate the property till the security deposit is adjusted with pending unpaod rent.

2 Another option is to file a case for cheating which though likely to take more time to give any result.

 

 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
409 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

For recovery of Rs 30000 going to court would be expensive proposition 

 

2) legal fees would be more than amount sought to be recovered 

 

3) better file police complaint against landlady if she refuses to refund your security deposit 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89092 Answers
6362 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Tell her to hand over the money. In case she doesn't lodge an fir against her. These are harsh measures but unless you do something like this these landlords will not return your money.

Regards 

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13846 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If there is a notice then you can vacate the property for what so ever is the reason and you are entitled to refund of security deposit amount and in case she refuse to do so or making any direction for unusual charges you can send her a notice as I have been started already for the legal charges compensation and principal amount

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6849 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Don't vacate till you get the refund.

As a next step send a Legal Notice. If she tries forcefully to vacate you, call the Police.

Will answer in detail, later.

Sandeep Prakash
Advocate, Bangalore
308 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If your vacating on 29 nov landlord must refund your security deposit 30,000/- before vacating room. If she refused don't vacate the room lodge FIR against her u/s 504 Intentional insult with intent to provoke breach of the peace. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19032 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Issue a legal notice to her for refund of the security deposit on or before the date you vacate the premises otherwise if she fails a recovery suit can be filed to recover same,

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) If you have done leave and license agreement than she has to refund your deposit at any cost.

2) Otherwise you make complaint in police station now because the room is in your possession. After vacating the room you won't have much rights on that room or meanwhile in good sense you can ask her to refund the money.

3) Meanwhile first check your written agreement.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12423 Answers
193 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

When you vacate on Nov.29, collect the refund of your security deposit.  

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9441 Answers
251 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Tenant cannot be evicted without following the due process of law i.e without a court order.

2. If your landlady has to evict you then she has to file a petition for your eviction before the Rent Controller. Till then you can continue to stay in the property.

3. You are not liable to pay anything for a gift given to you by her.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30763 Answers
972 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear client

send her a legal notice asking for the recovery of money and donot vacate the premises until you get your money back and you may also inform the police that she is threatning you and not refunding your security back.

adv vikas

Vikas Khatri
Advocate, Delhi
179 Answers

Not rated

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer