• Lottery

I am a indian citizen can i play online international lotteries.
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

Yes you can.

You may pay tax on the winning amount.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can play online international lotteries as all draws are taking place outside India

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87938 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you csn play onlibe lotteries as lotteries are banned in India but they are being operated from outside the country.

Regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13759 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Lotteries private in India even if you come at this crime you can be punished even if it is a foreign lottery played online.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes u can play the international lottery but if u win may be u must pay tax for the government of India

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Yes you can play lottery online the prize you win there shall be tax on same while remittemce in India.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Lottery is illegal in India but prize money received from out side india after deduction of TDS has no complication.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer