• Inherited property after marriage (married in 1992)

I am female member of my family. I have two elder sisters,one elder brother and one younger brother.

My father is having property at madurai which inherited from his father
through a registered document written by grand father during that time my father age is 7 only.  in that he (grand father) written that the property only the male members of his siblings.  

whether i can claim equal division from the property even though my grand father has written only to male members.

my elder sisters got married in the year oct 1988. my brother got married only after me.
Asked in Property Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Yes, now you can get a share in your grand father's properties. You may file a partition suit.
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations

3.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18725 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28513 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7299 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0