• Give vehicle back to owner

My friend named Diwakar Pandey (From Jharkhand) wants to Sell his Tractor. He negotiate with Ramprasad about Tractor & Final deal with him. Diwakar give Tractor's Document to Ramprasad for Transfer on his Name. 
       Meanwhile, Diwakar's Driver was kept by Deputy Forrest Officer, to stolen stone in Forrest area with a Tractor. DFO take away the Tractor with him & given Tractor to Police Station. In Police Station, They Not asked about the Tractor Documents.
     When Ramprasad going to R.T.O. Office for Transfer Tractor on his Name, There is No Legal Case or Pending Loan on Tractor. Because of No Case or No Pending Loan on the Tractor, Tractor was Transfer to  Ramprasad.
    Now, I wants to ask Some Questions, Please Answer me according to Legal Procedure.

( 1 ) When Ramprasad going to Transfer Tractor on his Name, There is no Legal Case on Tractor & its Transferred on his Name. in this Case, Can Police Tow the Tractor & Retain it?

( 2 ) Now a days, Tractor is on Ramprasad's Name.  On Whom any Legal Action can Done ?

( 3 ) If Ramprasad Show Legal Transfer Paper & Documents to Police, Tractor can get back to Him ?
My Friend Diwakar talk to Me & said," I Wants to Give Tractor to Ramprasad, Because he gave me Money for it. Then Legal Case on Me. Its OK. I agree with the Court's Punishment."

Please Sir,  Reply Soon & If any way to Get Back Tractor, also mention.
Thanks.
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Ranchi, Jharkhand
yes police can tow the tractor.       since a time of commission of offence tractor was in      diwakar name he would be liable ramprasad can get tractor back as on date he is the owner
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23375 Answers
1225 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The tractor belonged to Diwakar on the date of commission of offence alleged, so police could have towed it. 
2. Ram Prasad is not liable as he was not the owner on the date of commission of offence. 
3. Ram Prasad can recover the tractor in accordance with law as he is the owner thereof.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18244 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if DFO transferred some other officer would have got  his position . you inform cops that DFO has been transferred to some other state not possible  to obtain any letter from said DFO . that you are willing to comply with all legal formalities for release of tractor
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23375 Answers
1225 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Apply for recovery proceedings to court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18244 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14158 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23375 Answers
1225 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18244 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2786 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1954 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0