• Information about bond

I was unemployed till the interview.At the time of interview they were asking for noc from present employer.After selection they asked about bond information from present employer.I gave reply considering present employer which was none at the time of interview.How can I correct this?Can I be terminated.
Asked 4 years ago in Labour

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

30 Answers

Sir when the information was requested from you , you were unemployed at that time and accordingly the information is given by you. Now you can write to your appointing authority that you got a job after the interview and there is no bond signed by you with the present employer.

You wont be terminated for this.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Was you in job at the time of interview ?

Present employer shall also be construed last employer.

Was you in private job or govt ?

If govt than complication may arise.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

There would be no legal infirmity as you were unemployed at that time of Interview and as such you would not be terminated from your job due to material suppression of facts.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5928 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you should disclose it that you got a job after your interview and would be leaving it if you get selected.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5928 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You yourself say that at the time of interview you were unemployed, hence you'd have to give the details as to the bond of your present employer.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is not a case for termination. Even if it assumed that you committed a mistake, termination is too harsh a reaction.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if you have suppressed material facts you can be terminated from service

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87917 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Get it issued from previous employer and keep it with you for ready reference if needed in future, Don`t disclose till not asked again.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Though not required as you have furnished no wrong information if still wish to can disclose same before the appointing authority.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

disclose all facts to your employer

you must disclose your status

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87917 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

inform about your current employment

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87917 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir since there was no bond in your service also for 10 days so technically no wrong information furnished even though you can write to appointing authroity and clear the picture in detail. Further don't worry no chance of termination.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

10 days job dose not confer an employment, relax. forget 10 job days ever did. Hope that was non govt. job.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

There is no way to correct it now if you had failed to disclose it earlier.

If you do so now job would be cancelled on such grounds

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5928 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you can take the plea that you did not understand what was being sought by employer and you have disclosed it at the earliest

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87917 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See without making anythig can just for clarification send a written letter to them staring the complete details.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No. Ignorance of fact can be an excuse but ignorance of law cannot be an excuse.

The chances of you getting a pardon due to this mistake are very less, if you go on to tell it now.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5928 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It Would be construed as an ignorance of law as it is a well settled law that you need to disclose each and every information correctly as well as you sign a verification form stating that all the contents are true and correct to the best of your knowledge.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5928 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you join disclose all material facts

Let your employer take the call whether it wants to employ you or not

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87917 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I've already told you what there is to tell, rest it is completely your choice.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5928 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See in your circumstances it would be better if you donot disclose anything and join the job there wont be any issue now you will go for disclosing they will create an issue.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Though it may be plain information they have called for information and same if given wrong may be treated as misconduct though it is not necessary they take action against you still legal hassels can come so better join no need to disclose any thing.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Give 10 days detail now

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

If you were employed at the time of joining this employment, then it becomes your duty to inform about the bond formalities you had with the other employer to the new employer, it is not an issue, you can inform even now about it provided you had any bond commitment earlier or else you can just ignore it.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

After interview,I got employed.But I took present employer mentioned in interview.Should I disclose my status now ?

It may not be necessary if you do not claim any benefits of the previous employment with the present employment

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I was in employment albeit for 10 days only at the time of filling information about bond.I misconstrued present employer as the employer at the time of interview since last communication was then only,I think.How should I correct it?

You dont give so much importance to this subject since you worked only for 10 days with that company, however you obtain a proper relieving letter from that company for your safety.

You dont have to inform the present employer about the past service which is of no use to you for this employment.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Can I tell that it was due to not understanding correctly? Is that defensible and pardonable as I was confused.

In my opinion, your worries are unnecessary, you may just ignore this subject and work peacefully in the new job.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir,I misconstrued present employer since it first time appeared at the time of interview.Subsequently,i took it as the same employer.I am clear today only.Isn't this ignorance of fact? How is this ignorance of law? Should I not join the job?

Even if you consider this ignorance of law, there is no harm in it, because the previous employment which lasted only 10 days will in no way hamper your new job as you will not be eligible to claim any benefits out of that hence the new employer will not be interested about this short term employment

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The information asked came through email and it had no declaration by me.Just plain information.

Therefore you do not have to be worried since you have not even made any declaration to this effect.

This cannot be construed as suppression of fact.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. disclose about your past employer, regardless of the duration for which you worked with him

2. also inform how this information could not be given before as you misconstrued 'present employer' to mean the employer for which were giving interview

3. give a solemn declaration that nothing has been concealed by you and whatever you have stated in the bond is true and correct

4. it is better to disclose and sought things out rather than be sorry later when the information reaches the prospective employer from some outside source

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
6880 Answers
79 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer