• Impact of change of disciplinary authority

Board of  Bank has approved &  displayed Competent authority under Regulation 12  for the purpose of placing officers under suspension w.e.f. 01.04.2014. Now revised authority for MMG-II & MMG-III is AGM/DGM In  controlling Office.  But prior to it Disciplinary authority w.e.f. 
01.04.2013 was DGM, FGM office.  
I am in MMG-III was placed under suspension in January 2014 by AGM controlling office.
Later on AGM informed me it is executed order which carries approval in file.
QUERY:
1. Authority for placing officer  under suspension & Disciplinary Authority can be two different authority? or Authority for placing under suspension and Disciplinary Authority are same one.
2. Following Guidelines of Supreme Court of India are applicable in case of suspension or not.

Guidelines in Union of India & Ors. Vs. B.V. Gopinath  Civil Appeal No 7761 of 2013 
43. Accepting the submission of Ms. Indira Jaising would run counter to the well known maxim delegatus non protest delegare (or delegari). The principle is summed up in "Judicial Review of Administrative Action" De Smith, Woolf and Jowell (Fifth Edition) as follows:- "The rule against delegation A discretionary power must, in general, be exercised only by the authority to which it has been committed. It is a well-known principle of law that when a power has been confided to a person in circumstances indicating that trust is being placed in his individual judgment and discretion, he must exercise that power personally unless he has been expressly empowered to delegate it to another."
The same principle has been described in "Administrative Law" H.W.R. Wade & C.F. Forsyth (Ninth Edition), Chapter 10, as follows:- "Inalienable discretionary power An element which is essential to the lawful exercise of power is that it should be exercised by the authority upon whom it is conferred, and by no one else. The principle is strictly applied, even where it causes administrative inconvenience, except in cases where it may reasonably be inferred that the power was intended to be delegable. Normally the courts are rigorous in requiring the power to be exercised by the precise person or body stated in the statute, and in condemning as ultra vires action taken by agents, sub-committees or delegates, however expressly authorized by the authority endowed with the power."
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Delhi, Delhi
you have been placed in suspension in January 2014 by AGM .. you have been informed that the decision to place you under suspension was duly approved . request for inspection of approvals granted for your suspension . if said authority has duly approved your suspension then you wont have any case .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23296 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you should ask for copy of said approval as it is most crucial in your case . you were informed by AGM of your suspension . it is case of bank that this was done after prior approvals . hence ask for copy of said approval . 

if inspite of request the bank refuses to furnish you said documents it will help you challenging order of suspension .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23296 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Apply for a copy of approval as further legal action hinges on it. If denied, you can take recourse to law to challenge your suspension.  Suspension if not made in accordance with existing rules can be quashed by court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if you cannot afford   advocate fees contact district legal aid centre for assistance . in addition you can approach bank union s for assistance .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23296 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Contrary to what you have remarked, on the basis of my personal experience I am of the view that cost of justice is cheap is in our country when compared to developed countries in the west.  

Anyhow, if the fee of a lawyer is beyond your reach then apply to District Legal Services Authority (the headquarters of which are situated in every court house) for assigning to you a lawyer at state expenses. Alternatively, as suggested by Mr.Sethi you may approach the trade unions for financial assistance.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23296 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3536 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
437 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0