• To purchase agriculture land

Hello Sir/Madam,

I am a wife of a government servant. I am not doing any job right now i am a house wife, I want to purchase a agricultural land to take a new step in my life to start agriculture. Problem is I dont have any LAND PANI FROM MY ANCESTORS AND ALSO I DONT HAVE OWN PANI ON MY NAME OR ON MY HUSBAND NAME.

So I kindly request you to suggest what are the procedures and rules to purchase a agricultural land in detail.
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

4 answers received in 2 hours.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

section 79 A prohibits purchase of agricultural land by any person or family who have annual income of more than Rs 25 lakhs from non agricultural sources

3) the amendment empowers deputy commissioners of districts, instead of assistant commissioners, to grant permission for non-agriculturists to purchase agricultural land under Section 80 of the Act.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87973 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Mam first of all.income.of.you and your husband should be below 25 lakh for consecutive 5 years.

And a permission from the deputy commissioner under section 79A karnataka land reform act for purchase of such land has to be obtained.

After permission is obtained land can be purchased by you.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Madam,

Your idea is wonderful. In India the women man power which is consisting of 50% of total population not occupied in full time jobs and 30% of them are being house wives thus India remind as still as developing countries. The following reconditions may be satisfied for further guidance contact.

=======================================================================================

Agricultural land can be bought in Karnataka after fulfilling certain requirements.

These include:

The annual average income of the person including agricultural income should be less than Rs 25 lakhs.

The person must have had an agricultural land in his name before the year 1974. The person should be an agriculturist or an agricultural worker by profession.

As per Section 79A of the Karnataka Land Reforms Act 1961, the non-agricultural income of a purchaser who must be an agriculturist should not exceed Rs 25 lakhs per year. Sale of land granted to members of scheduled caste and tribe is not allowed. Also, sale of land granted by the government is not allowed for a period of 15 years. Agricultural land can be used only for agricultural purposes and no other purposes. Utilising agricultural land for any other purpose is prohibited by law. Agricultural land, which does not come under the Green Belt, can be converted for non-agricultural purposes like residential, commercial, industrial etc, subject to the approval of the Special Deputy Commissioner on payment of the prescribed fees and subject to certain conditions.

Dear Sir,

You must satisfy the following conditions, if not then you must get a certificate showing you are agricultural labor. The later is easy because even Amithab Bachan taken such certificate to legalize his purchase of agricultural fields that is coffee estates.

(i) That he is coming from agricultural family and holding agricultural lands as on prescribed date i.e., 01.03.1974.

(ii) That his individual income is less than Rs. 2,00,000/- per annum and

(iii) That he is having source of income to purchase above agricultural land.

Agricultural land can be bought in Karnataka after fulfilling certain requirements.

These include:

The annual average income of the person including agricultural income should be less than Rs 25 lakhs.

The person must have had an agricultural land in his name before the year 1974. The person should be an agriculturist or an agricultural worker by profession.

As per Section 79A of the Karnataka Land Reforms Act 1961, the non-agricultural income of a purchaser who must be an agriculturist should not exceed Rs 25 lakhs per year.

===================================================================

KARNATAKA LAND REFORMS ACT 1961

RESTRICTIONS ON 1

[HOLDING OR]

TRANSFER OF AGRICULTURAL LANDS

[79A. Acquisition of land by certain persons prohibited.—(1) On and

from the commencement of the 3

[the Karnataka 4

[Land Reforms

(Amendment) Act, 2015]4

]

, no person who or a family or a joint family which

has an assured annual income of not less than rupees 4

[[twenty fivelakhs from sources other than agricultural lands shall be entitled to

acquire any land whether as land owner, landlord, tenant or mortgagee with

possession or otherwise or partly in one capacity and partly in another.

=========================================================================

79B. Prohibition of holding agricultural land by certain persons.—(1)

With effect on and from the date of commencement of the Amendment Act,

except as otherwise provided in this Act,—

(a) no person other than a person cultivating land personally shall be

entitled to hold land; and

(b) it shall not be lawful for,-

(i) an educational, religious or charitable institution or society or

trust, other than an institution or society or trust referred to in subsection

(7) of section 63, capable of holding property;

(ii) a company;

(iii) an association or other body of individuals not being a joint family,

whether incorporated or not; or

(iv) a co-operative society other than a co-operative farm,

to hold any land.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1) According to Karnataka Land Reforms (Amendment) Bill, 2015, the income limit for non-agricultural persons to purchase agricultural land in Karnataka has been increased from Rs. 2 lakh to Rs. 25 lakh.

2) The deputy commissioners of districts have been granted powers to grant permission for non-agriculturists to purchase agricultural land under Section 80 of the Act.

However, there are still restrictions in the form of permissions granted for person’s conditions such as:

(i) that the transferee shall take up agriculture within one year from the date of acquisition of land, and

(ii) that if the transferee gives up agriculture within five years, the land shall vest in the State Government subject to payment to him of an amount equal to eight times the net annual income of the land or where the land has been purchased, the price paid for the land, if such price is less than eight times the net annual income of the land.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Your husband can gift you money than from this money you can purchase agriculture land.

Non agriculturist earns up to 25 lacs per annum can purchase such land.

And you are housewife so no issues.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

For non agriculturists to buy agricultural land, prior permission has to be sought from the deputy commissioner as the deputy commissioners of districts have powers to grant permission for non-agriculturists to purchase agricultural land under Section 80 of the Karnataka Land Reforms Act. You would not be eligible to buy agricultural land, if your family's income exceeds Rupees 25,00,000/- per annum from non agricultural sources

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5930 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The Karnataka Land Reforms (Amendment) Bill, 2015, which was passed by the state legislature, raises the annual income limit for acquiring land by persons not engaged in agriculture from Rs 2 lakh to Rs 25 lakh.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear Madam,

You make use of following settled law of the land as pronounced by Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, various High Courts and circulars of the State govt

http://rightsandlegal.blogspot.in/2012/05/requirements-to-buy-agricultural-land.html

Agricultural land can be bought in Karnataka after fulfilling certain requirements.

These include:

The annual average income of the person including agricultural income should be less than Rs 25 lakhs.

The person must have had an agricultural land in his name before the year 1974. The person should be an agriculturist or an agricultural worker by profession.

As per Section 79A of the Karnataka Land Reforms Act 1961, the non-agricultural income of a purchaser who must be an agriculturist should not exceed Rs 25 lakhs per year. Sale of land granted to members of scheduled caste and tribe is not allowed. Also, sale of land granted by the government is not allowed for a period of 15 years. Agricultural land can be used only for agricultural purposes and no other purposes. Utilising agricultural land for any other purpose is prohibited by law. Agricultural land, which does not come under the Green Belt, can be converted for non-agricultural purposes like residential, commercial, industrial etc, subject to the approval of the Special Deputy Commissioner on payment of the prescribed fees and subject to certain conditions.

Dear Sir,

You must satisfy the following conditions, if not then you must get a certificate showing you are agricultural labor. The later is easy because even Amithab Bachan taken such certificate to legalize his purchase of agricultural fields that is coffee estates.

(i) That he is coming from agricultural family and holding agricultural lands as on prescribed date i.e., 01.03.1974.

(ii) That his individual income is less than Rs. 2,00,000/- per annum and

(iii) That he is having source of income to purchase above agricultural land.

Agricultural land can be bought in Karnataka after fulfilling certain requirements.

These include:

The annual average income of the person including agricultural income should be less than Rs 25 lakhs.

The person must have had an agricultural land in his name before the year 1974. The person should be an agriculturist or an agricultural worker by profession.

As per Section 79A of the Karnataka Land Reforms Act 1961, the non-agricultural income of a purchaser who must be an agriculturist should not exceed Rs 25 lakhs per year.

===================================================================

KARNATAKA LAND REFORMS ACT 1961

RESTRICTIONS ON 1

[HOLDING OR]

TRANSFER OF AGRICULTURAL LANDS

[79A. Acquisition of land by certain persons prohibited.—(1) On and

from the commencement of the 3

[the Karnataka 4

[Land Reforms

(Amendment) Act, 2015]4

]

, no person who or a family or a joint family which

has an assured annual income of not less than rupees 4

[[twenty fivelakhs from sources other than agricultural lands shall be entitled to

acquire any land whether as land owner, landlord, tenant or mortgagee with

possession or otherwise or partly in one capacity and partly in another.

=========================================================================

79B. Prohibition of holding agricultural land by certain persons.—(1)

With effect on and from the date of commencement of the Amendment Act,

except as otherwise provided in this Act,—

(a) no person other than a person cultivating land personally shall be

entitled to hold land; and

(b) it shall not be lawful for,-

(i) an educational, religious or charitable institution or society or

trust, other than an institution or society or trust referred to in subsection

(7) of section 63, capable of holding property;

(ii) a company;

(iii) an association or other body of individuals not being a joint family,

whether incorporated or not; or

(iv) a co-operative society other than a co-operative farm,

to hold any land.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4952 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

The Legislative Assembly on Friday passed the Karnataka Land Reforms (Amendment) Bill, 2015, to increase the income limit for non-agricultural sources to purchase farmland from Rs. 2 lakh to Rs. 25 lakh.

The Bill empowers deputy commissioners of districts, instead of assistant commissioners, to grant permission for non-agriculturists to purchase agricultural land under Section 80 of the Act.

Therefore you can buy agriculture land up to the extent of the above mentioned ceiling of income..

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Make proper Application before the local Collectors office, with the proposed land papers, and request permission for purchase of agricultural land, by following due procedure of law.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5612 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A. To Purchase agricultural land either you or your family members or your husband or his family members must be an agriculturist in the eyes of land reforms act and income shall not exceeds more than 25 Lakh other than agricultural sources.

B. You may get permission from the Assistant/Deputy Commissioner under Section 80 of the Land Reforms Act to buy an agricultural land.

C. Even if you are not an agriculturist or no permission granted by the AC/DC, you can buy land after the conversion of agricultural land. And you may buy plantation land.

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
943 Answers
96 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer