• Change of Fathers name in Certificates

I've specific questions related to change of father's name and surname in all certificates. 
that means father's name change from A to B. and also surname of the candidate. 
I'm 36 year old now and i'm working in small company. what I want I know is. 
My Aadhar is consistent with Father Name as B and actual surname. 
1) Affidavit with change of surname and father's name
2) Attestation of it local PS and Gazetted officer
2) Local news paper
3) Gazette publication 

Thanks for all your help
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

Affidavit just and proper to clarify discrepancy.

Father name changed just like that or through gazette order.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

father can execute affidavit of name change and have it duly notarised

change name by publication in official gazette and 2 local newspapers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87899 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. For name change of father father has to make an affidavit of name change and newspaper publishing, in case the adhar already has name B then you can use same to update change your records.

Further for the updating all the certificates you old college and school certificates can now cannot be updated bu you can make an affidavit of one and same person for father and name change affidavit for updating the surname. Then based on affidavit the same has to be published in newspaper any two leading in the area.

Further the gazette notification is not compulsory if your not government employee further if you want to do same you can send the copy of affidavit and new paper cutting with prescribed fee to Controller of Printing, Gazette of India, Delhi for Gazette publication,

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes it can be submitted for change of name in bank account and in your work place too

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87899 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes the true copy of affidavit or copy of gazettee can be given for bank account name change and job update.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to submit Gazette in both the office.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Your father would have to execute an affidavit for change of name which has to be duly notarized at a public notary.

The Affidavit must mention the current name and the desired new name, and may mention in brief the reason for name change.

If he has made the affidavit, the next step is to publish an advertisement/notification in the local newspaper that he has changed your name. And, then there would be Gazette Notification required.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5925 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Gazette notification can be used in bank account as well as can be given to the employer in case of job change.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5925 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In the official gazette, give a notification stating that your father's name is XYZ and it has been printed XZY in his certificate(s). You can make copies of this gazette and whenever there is a dispute regarding the name, you can attach the said copy.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19029 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

You can change your name along with your father’s name and follow the following procedure.

--------------------

I am a lawyer by profession, and have followed the below given procedure for changing my own name. Let me use my experience to help you to change your own name.

Follow the below given steps for changing your own name.

Step 1 – Affidavit

Go to you local Notary and make an affidavit regarding change of your name. You have to mention therein your specific reason for changing your name. For example, you may like to change your name after marriage (especially for women), due to astrological or numerological reasons or anything. Recently, one of my friends was going to start his own company who was locally famous in his nickname, and thus he changed his name from Rishabh Agarwal to Saurav Agarwal.

Note: Here is your sample name change affidavit for reference.

Tips: Make a few copies of your affidavit, and preserve the original one carefully. It’s better to scan it, and preserve its electronic copy on your external hard disk as well as on multiple computers.

This affidavit can be used for changing your first or last name and also using the same, you can completely change your name (both first and last name, for example from Rishabh Agarwal to Saurav Verma).

Step 2 – Newspaper Publication

I, Sri ___________________ (old name) have changed my name from __________________ (old name) to ______________ (new name) by affidavit sworn before the Notary Public, ______________ (place) on ___________ (date). Henceforth, I shall be known as _________________ (New Name) for all purposes. ______________ (Name) and _______________ (Complete postal address).

Full Signature

Fill in the blanks with appropriate details and publish it in your local newspaper.

Tips:

You can choose any 2 local newspapers for publishing it. (No need for FrontPage coverage). Although you need only once copy but its better to get ten copies of that newspaper in which your statement is published and preserve it carefully, because it’s now a lifetime issue. It’s better to preserve both the hard and scanned copies of the newspaper.

Step 3 – Gazette Notification

Now for getting your name published in the Official Gazette of your state, for example: “The Delhi Gazette”, you need to do the following things:

1. Visit your local Government Press or the department that mobilizes Gazette notification.

2. Get 2 copies of “Deed Changing Surname Form”. (Fill this form carefully as per the instructions provided therein)

3. If possible get the phone number, or the mobile number of the person of that department who can help you for Gazette Notification.

Verification

You need to send the following documents to the Secretary, Department of Commerce & Transport (Commerce), _________________ (State).

1. Letter to the Secretary, requesting him to allow you to change your name. (Click here to view sample letter)

2. The “Deed Changing Surname Form”

3. 2 True copies of the newspapers in which your name change statement is published.

4. Attested copy of the Name Change Affidavit.

5. A print out of the statement in plain paper that you need to publish in your official Gazette. (Generally Same as your Newspaper Statement)

6. A Copy of your current identity like your Voter Identity Card, PAN Card, Birth Certificate, School or College Certificates and etc.

*******

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4952 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

If you want to change the name of your father or that of yours, then the procedure what you have mentioned is alright except that the attestation by the local PS and gazetted officer, it is not required.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thank you for your advice. The Gazette or Affidavit can be submitted to Bank Account Name change and in the job change also?

]

Yes you can give an application to the bank requesting for endorsing the change of name and for evidence you can produce the affidavit or the copy of the gazette publication to support your application.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Get an affidavit and a publication.

On the basis of the same you may get the name changed.

Take note that the same can not be changed in the educational certificates.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

On the basis of the same details in the bank can be changed.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer