• Seniority rule

I, Ranjana Upadhyay, has been selected for the post of Lecturer Civics on 16/03/2018 by Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission ( against the Advt. No. 5/2009-2010 dated Dec. 26, 2009 and joined the said post on 07/07/2018 in Rajkiya Ashram Paddhati Vidyalaya run by Social Welfare Department Uttar Pradesh. A total number of 13 has been declared selected for the said post. This is the very first direct recruitment of the Social Welfare Department. Meanwhile, the department has promoted its Lt. Grade teachers as lectures between the year 2013 to 2018. One employee from the promoted list has joined as lecturer Sociology in March 2018 but has not availed the promoted grade pay till August 2018. Now, please make clear the seniority between the directly recruited persons and the promotees.
Asked 4 years ago in Labour

2 answers received in 1 hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

hello

a rule of proportionality has to be followed in every department wherein a certain no. of candidates are promoted and a certain no is directly recruited. generally, it is 1:3. the rules of your department will have to be seen in order to reach a conclusion.

regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13757 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

Your seniority will be calculated from your date of appointment. Relative seniority will also be determined from the date when they were promoted to the post of lecturar.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

DOPT office memorandum dated 4/3/2014 clarifies that the conferment of seniority would be against the Recruitment Year inwhich the recruitment process is initiated for filling up of the vacancies

2) the said office memorandum has been issued following supreme court judgement in parmar case

3). Recruitment 'with regard to direct recruits would mean the year of initiating the recruitement

process by way of sending the first requisition for filling up of the vacancies made to recruiting agency

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87915 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This will depend upon the seniority rules of the Social Welfare Deptt.

You need to check how the sonority between the direct recruits vis-à-vis the promotes would be governed in accordance with the rules.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The seniority for promotion will be computed from the date of qualifying service for the promotion.

The direct recruits will be considered from the date of joining and the rank promotees will be considered for the next post from the date of joining the current post.

Parity or anomaly cannot be represented in this regard.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer