• Whose name to use on document?

My first wife deceased when my son was of 4 months now he is of 7 years. I got married living & together with son. Now many times i gets confused while filing a forms of school and many other places for my son. Question is which name to be used whether biological mother or his step mothers name as a mother. As Birth certificate bears his biological mothers name.

please guide me legally which is correct way to use to avoid future complication/disputes.
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Religion: Hindu
His mother will always be the biological mother and you will have to write his deceased mother's name in all forms, stating her name as Late……..
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27368 Answers
1487 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17493 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13595 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3147 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1305 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0