• CMM/DM delay in posession

Dear Sir,
Andhra Bank DM/CMM court filed suit to get vacant possession.  Court sent his Ameen to get vacant possession but failed.  Again Andhra Bank pursuing for vacating possession with police force.  It was two times post phoned and posted again on 10-4-2014.  How long it will be delayed, is there any time limit to get vacant possession.  waiting for your sincere reply on this.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
if decree has been passed for delivering vacant possession to bank  then bank must have taken out execution proceedings . you have not mentioned why  vacant possession could not be delivered inspite of three attempts being made . if police are coopeerating you will get vacant possession on next date
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27419 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Why couldn't vacant possession be obtained in spite of police assistance being provided by court? Draw the attention of court to the failure of police to obtain vacant possession, and the court will do the needful.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27419 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17560 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13616 Answers
293 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6924 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3161 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
977 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1308 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0