• OBC non-creamy layer

Hello sir/madam
my father is class III govt officer in mp and i have a permanent cast certificate with non creamy layer status , but it is about 14 yr old certificate . now my father's salary gone above 8 lakhs , that is the limit of creamy layer. I want to know that am I still eligible for the reservation benefit...?

thanks in advance..
Asked 4 years ago in Constitutional Law

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

Hello,

Please tell as to at what age your father was promoted.

Just the salary is not the criteria for the consideration

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If your fathers income is above 8 lakhs then you wont be able to get the benefit of obc now.

Varnika Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
327 Answers
2 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Non creamy certificate is never permanent but valid for three years than fresh certificate will issue. If your father income is more than 8 lacs from last 3 consecutive years than creamy layer.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Hello,

The salary that your father receive is above the limit and unfortunately you are not entitled to get any benefits .

Regards

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2941 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

You would be entitled to OBC NLas your father is class 3 officer and not promoted to class 1 before age of 40 years

2) your father income is immaterial as father stays is considered and not his income

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87894 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You would be entitled to OBC NL certificate for reasons mentioned herein above

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87894 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You will come under OBC non creamy layer as For government officials, class is considered and not salary.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5925 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can apply for a new certificate and still you will be eligible to claim reservation as your father is a class 3 officer.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5925 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you are not eligible for obc ncl benefits.

Non-creamy OBC certificate validity is one financial year .

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19029 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Sir since the father is government employee of Class III you are eligible for the caste certificate of OBC non cremay layer as per office memorandum of DOPT in case of government employees the post is seen not the salary.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Who are covered under Creamy layer of OBC Quota

(I) V.V.I.Ps.- President, Vice-President, Judges of the Supreme Court and of the High Courts etc.

(II) Government or PSU employees of Central or State-

(i) parents, either of whom is a Class I officer (direct recruits)

(ii) parents, both of whom are Class II officers (direct recruits)

(iii) parents of whom only the father is a direct Class II officer and he gets into Class I at the age of 40 or earlier.

Other then the above all the other government employee's children get the benefit of the obc ncl .

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you will be not entitled for NCL certificate if your parents has annual income Rs.8 lacs and above for last three consecutive years.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The NCL certificate is valid for one year only.

If your father is as government employee then his salary income will not be taken into account for computing the annual income of the family.

You are eligible for NCL category concessions.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78048 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

He is not promoted but salary increased, he is still class III officer

Salary income is not considered for computing the annual income of the family for crossing the threshold limit of Rs. 8 lakhs per annum.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78048 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer