• Regarding high school certificate spelling mistake

Sir, my correct name is aquib Arshad I passed high school exam in 2009 from up board but my name in high school certificate is wrongly spelt as aquib arsad( h is missing) but in intermediate certificate & graduation my name is correct as aquib Arshad and also my name in all other document( aadhar,pan) and in SSC cgl, ibps app form is correct that is aquib Arshad so would it create any problem if yes then can it be corrected form board office or affidavit can be a better option pls reply sir it's urgent thank you
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

20 Answers

Sir first a correction application based upon the documents can be given in the board office for the correction if in case they deny as the time after 2009 to 2018 has elapsed you can make an affidavit stating the spelling mistake and the correct spelling of same name and can get it notarised and can keep with you for record

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

School board woukd not correct certificate after expiry of period of 9 years

You need court orders to rectify spelling mistake in certificate

Mere affidavit may not be acceptable by the authorities

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87899 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can execute affidavit mentioning your correct name and that there is spelling mistake but it may not be sufficient

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87899 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear client, you can made an affidavit. Where you have to written that your actual name is......instead of.......But in your passed certificate your name is wrongly written as.......

Bindu Gogoi
Advocate, Guwahati
75 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

File a writ against UP board in the Allahabad High Court and get your name corrected.

Before taking the above step, move a representation with the UP Board requesting them to correct your name.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The allahabad HC in Anand Singh vs. U.P. Board of Secondary Education n2 others : 2014 Law Suit (All) 599, wherein, the Court upon considering the provisions of Regulation-7 for correction of details in the Highschool and Intermediate certificate made the following observations:

"It would be useful to examine the particulars of the candidate that are contained in a certificate issued by the Board. They include the year of the examination, the name of the candidate, the names of the parents, date of birth, subjects opted, division obtained, name of the School/Centre, certificate number, appearance as a regular/private candidate and the date of issue of the certificate. Of these, the date of birth, the subjects opted, the year of examination and the division obtained by the candidate are particulars which have an important bearing when admission to higher classes or employment is sought by the candidate. While making any correction in the entries relating to these matters, the requirement of moving the application within three years has to be adhered to as any correction in regard to these entries would have an impact on the rights of other candidates when they seek admission to higher classes or employment. However, the other particulars contained in the certificate, like the name of the candidate or the names of the parents of the candidate are not that relevant and any correction made in regard to these particulars would have no impact on the admission or employment of other candidates. When so considered, we feel persuaded to hold that the time limit of three years prescribed in the substantive part of Regulation 7 for submission of an application for making correction in the certificate issued by the Board in regard to the name of the candidate or the names of the parents of the candidate should not be insisted upon, particularly when the Board itself has considered it appropriate to have no time limit under the proviso for making correction in regard to any spelling mistake in the name of the candidate or his parents. The applicant must, however, explain to the Board the reasons on the basis of which the application could not be submitted earlier and if it is found that the claim is bona fide and is otherwise justified, there is no reason to reject the application, as in the present case, merely on the ground of delay. Undoubtedly, the Board has to examine whether any genuine ground has been made out for correcting the name and it would be open to the Board to consider all the relevant materials pertaining to the request for correction of the name.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes further you can file in court for direction to UP board if they reject your application for name change a writ in high court can be filed.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes the affidavit can be used as the other certificates are on the correct name.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your school board will not change your name on your certificates after 9 years.

In this case you'll have to file a suit for declaration in Civil Code that Aquib Arshad and Aquib Arsad are one and the same person. After getting a decree from Civil Court there won't be any problem.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5925 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Just an affidavit would not suffice as decree by Civil Court is required in such matters.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5925 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Affidavit would be of no use in this case. If you rely on just affidavit, it is likely to cause you problems during verification process.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5925 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

approach the high school board with proof of your name, then they will take one affidavit and charge some fee.Then after some due process with concern school head, they can correct the name as you desired.

If it is not happen approch High court for the correction under 226.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19029 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear,

If it is possible for you to board office then you should go there and correct

your name there.

If this is hectic for you then you can prepare affidavit and it can be used.

Carry original copy with you.

Tarun Agarwal
Advocate, Jaipur
769 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Client,

In most cases such discrepancy in name can be settled by submitting affidavit. And in the mean time apply to concern Bord with relevant I D proof for issuance of duplicate certificate with correct name.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

It can only be corrected by the board office if the board office has received wrong information from the school record and not otherwise

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I would advise you to get a same name affidavit and that would suffice your need at this juncture.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes the affidavit can be used and make a paper publication also with regards to the same.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You will not not be able to correct the name (spelling) in the Board examination certificate at this stage.

Alternately you can get an affidavit duly notarised and keep it along with the certificates which will be sufficient to prove the type error in the certificate.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir should affidavit be a sufficient document because it is said that name in application form and high school certificate should be same?? Plz reply sir thanks

You dont worry about this, you can prepare an affidavit to this effect and produce it on demand, you can fill up the name what is reflecting in other certificates.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

So affidavit can be used sir??

That is the only alternate option before you.

Get the affidavit duly notarised by a notary public in the local.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer