• Passport issues

Respected Sir,
I had applied for passport in the year 2010 and was delivered to me.I travel Hong kong in the same year.I was minor at that time.Now I found that due to hurry my parents had made a mistakes regarding my Date of Birth.Mine actual is 16/6/1992 but in the passport it had mention 26/2/1994.Even we got my BirthCertificate in the year 2010 and it has been registered as 26/2/1994.Everything happened because of our wrong infomation during my 10th board registration.My 10th mark sheet shows the wrong one too.Recently my sister who was born after me on 11th march,1994 had applied for the passport and those officer refuse to give her passport because of one month gap.Now I realize my mistake and need to change everything ASAP.Please need help to sort out this problem.Hope you help me.
Regards.
Asked in Constitutional Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Repeated query. Already replied.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

repeated query
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28634 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28634 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
56 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0