• Building under sec 354 & 475-A BMC Act

Sir,
Our building is 45 years old and is in dilapidated condition & BMC sent us a notice to vacate the building under sec 354 & 475-A BMC Act. Our society is a already in re-development project process and already PMC has been appointed.(Our society consists of middle class people and senior citizens and how can we afford in today’s day to go on rent somewhere else till the developers are selected ) 



Qns…  In this stage, can the Court allow us for a Stay order?

Kindly suggest how can we proceed? Please explain us the process ahead? 

Please guide.

Thank you.
manoj vyas
mumbai
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Please contact a local lawyer whom is familiar with the BMC Act.
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0