• Non creamy layer under OBC category

Whether any petition is pending before Hon'ble High Court of Rajasthan regarding Creamy Layer under OBC Category? What is the content of the petition? What is the present status of the petition?
Is the limit of non creamy layer under OBC category at Rs. 2.50 Lakh or below in the state of Rajasthan? Is OBC certificate for non creamy layer having income of Rs. 6.00 Lakh not being issued by the state Government Authority of Rajasthan on account of Stay granted by the Hon'ble High Court of Rajathan on this issue?
Asked 4 years ago in Constitutional Law

3 answers received in 2 hours.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

Hello,

Limit for non creamy layer all over India is Rs. 8 lakh per annum. At present there is no stay. Definitely a petition is pending, details whereof can be found at the following link:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/jaipur/revise-income-limit-for-creamy-layer-under-obc/articleshow/62856877.cms

.

I would also advise you to please get in touch with some local advocate.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The monetary limit for the OBC is 8 lakh for centre obc the state obc quote is not revised for that the PIL is filed but the court has passed the orders. the authorities after the order in the Rajasthan issues certificate of the OBC upto the limit of 8 lakh. The rajasthan high court at jodhpur has already given the orders to the State to revise the limit in one month so legally you can make a certificate after this.

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/jaipur/revise-income-limit-for-creamy-layer-under-obc/articleshow/62856877.cms

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The Rajasthan High Court ordered the state government to .. to revise the income limit for creamy layer under the OBC reservation within a month

2) petition has been disposed of and orders passed to direct state govt to refer matter to Rajasthan OBC commission to determine what should be limit of annual income for purpose of treating person as creamy layer

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87917 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No writ pending and income limit for deciding non creamy layer is raised to 8 lacs.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

The Rajasthan High Court ordered the state government to revise the income limit for creamy layer under the OBC reservation within a month.

The division bench of Chief .Justice Pradeep Nadrajog and Justice P S Bhati gave these directions while hearing a PIL praying to raise the limit for creamy layer in the state. ..

The centre has been raising the limit from One lakh to eight lakh whereas the State government of Rajasthan has not raised the limit beyond Rs. 2.5 lakhs.

The high court disposed of the writ petition issuing a direction to the State Government to make necessary reference to the Rajasthan Other Backward Class Commission for determining what should the limit of annual income for the purpose of treating a member of OBC as falling in creamy layer.

Thus there is symptom of any stay on this issue.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78073 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer