• Query on Builder's demand of interest over Service Tax

I had purchase new 1 BHK flat in Ambegaon, Pune (PMC Limit) in March 2011. As agreed in Sale Agreement I had paid all amount as flat was almost ready possession I moved in this flat in May-11 on getting possession. After court verdict in Aug-12 builder checked with me through SMS about depositing Service Tax and VAT cheques taken while booking of this flat. I agreed and replied to their SMS with confirmation as well. Full payment as mentioned during purchase of flat was made to Builder. Thereafter builder asked me to pay interest over Service Tax stating it was paid late from my side, which is untrue as Builder has collected all flat owners 2 No. Cheques (one for Service Tax and other for VAT) and it is delayed from their side. I had replied to one of Director of relaty firm over mail stating that I had kept this payment aside and on demand immediately paid, so I'm nowhere liable for any penalty which is now to the tune of Rs.12500/- is demanded from me. I want to get Deed of Apartment done, builder not cooperating and in turn rudely suggested to approach legally if I'm not ready to pay interest on Service Tax. Please suggest my rights and whom should I contact Consumer Forum or any other.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Pune, Maharashtra
for Rs 12,500 it dosent make sense in moving consumer forum . your interest lies in getting Deed of Apartment from builder so that you are free from his clutches . pay the said amount . legal expenses would be far more than Rs 12,500 demanded by builder . if you so desire later you can   later on move consumer forum against builder .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26269 Answers
1427 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Legally speaking, you have the right to move to court in order to legally compel the builder to get the deed as there was no delay in paying the requisite amount from your side. In addition thereto you may also sue him for damages and the legal expenditure incurred on availing the legal remedies.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19264 Answers
490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16595 Answers
154 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26269 Answers
1427 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19264 Answers
490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13256 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6545 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3015 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
953 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1995 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1284 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0