• How much stamp duty to pay on value of shares for Succession certificate

Dear Friends. My grandmother has a few shares in her name. The registrar is asking for Succession certificate. What should be the stamp duty payable for the same. If the value of shares is 1 Lakh. Should I take the current market value or Avg value of the past few months or years. Please advise.

Thanks
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

3 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

8 Answers

Stamp duty is state subject and varies from state to state

2) you have to pay stamp duty as per market value on date of filing petition for issue of SC

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87895 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The court fees differs in every state as there is no uniformity as regards court fees in each and every state.

2. It is not clear what is the value of the assets in respect of which the court fees is sought for.

3. There is slab of court fees which varies as per the valuation of the assets claimed in the succession certificate.

4. So it is better if you pay a visit to court and meet the court staff.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Stamp duty as per Tamilnadu stamp at the rate of 3 percent of the market value of the share has to be paid.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The stamp duty will have to be paid on the present share value.

Note: If the shares are in the physical form then go ahead and get it converted to digital share otherwise they will lapse after December 2018.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client

No stamp duty as succession certificate is issued by court . Court fees payable. Max 5000.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Stamp duty is payable on the current value of the security in respect of which the succession petition is filed.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
1920 Answers
20 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes, you to have to pay court fees as per the shares value.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The stamp duty shall be payable only after your succession certificate case is disposed by the trial court.

The stamp duty payable shall be 3% of the value of share prevailing as on the date of the payment.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer