• Acquiring government land for business

Hi there,

I am developing business and need to set-up a plant but not finding any land. I am starting a new business and investing most of my money in the plant. Now I saw many places which are not acquired by any one. It is a place far from the city. Its type of a wasteland.

I need to know if I can develop my plant there or I need to buy it from Government or need to take it on lease.

Any help will be appreciated
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Khambhat, Gujarat
you will definetly have to obtain sanction  from the concerned government authorities
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
first check details of the land . whether it is agricultural or non agricultural . whether any industrial units can be set up in area . in your state there must be state industrial corporation set up for promoting industries in your state . there are industrial zones set upto by corporation for promotion of industries . better purchase land in said industrial zone only . 

 if you have decided to purchase the said wasteland contact the local gram panchayat for permission to set up a industrial unit . you may also need many government sanctions for setting the said unit .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24586 Answers
1316 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15196 Answers
138 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24586 Answers
1316 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12695 Answers
260 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5796 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
520 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
912 Answers
54 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1943 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0