• Implication in case

I have been called to the police station in relation to a harrassment case of a girl. My friend(Boyfriend of girl) was messaging lewd remarks about her to me and i had spoken out in her support and scolded him against messaging like that to me. This continued for over 7 months at which point i began to not consider it seriously and started replying in a joking manner to it. She found all the chats and got him arrested in a rape case(fake) and 5 other cases. Seeing my replies to his chat, she filed a complaint against me and i was made to testify against him in the station where they took a written statement form me and made me to sign a form similar to a traffic ticket in return for testifying against him. I would like to know whether i am implicated in this case as a witness or if i am one of the accused. Also, i want to know whether this(Witness) would prevent me from getting a no-objection certificate?
Asked in Criminal Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Was the complaint filed against you converted in to a FIR? Although without perusing the written statement it cannot be said with exactitude as to whether your name has been included as an accused or not, but it seems that you have been roped in as a witness against your friend.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

it seems that they have made you an witness
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

it is just that they have taken your statement under 161 crpc,and may make a witness if they so desire,when the prosecution evdience starts
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

You have been made a witness against your friend. Had your name been mentioned in FIR you would have either been arrested or released on a bond.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the FIR is filed then you may get summons or phone call from police asking you to appear before it.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can check it from the court of judicial magistrate by giving some Rs to naib court he will tell you if any FIR has been register in that particular police station or not ,do not ask it publically  as after registration of FIR IO is required to informed the magistrate by giving FIR copy ,it is better if you take the help of an advocate in this regard
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

you  may file AB in high court and get clarified whether they file FIR or not
K. Mohan Kumar
Advocate, Chennai
10 Answers
8 Consultations

3.8 on 5.0

Adultery: Both of you have lost mutual confidence, which is the foundation of marriage. Talk directly to your husband and the parents. If matter is not solved, then move to NWC or to the Court with clean hands. Law is based on truth. You will win.

Girl: Clear your position with clean intention. You may be treated as co-accused.
Ranbir Singh Sharma
Advocate, Ghaziabad
15 Answers
6 Consultations

4.2 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7326 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0