• Forest law broken in Jharkhand

Respected Sir, 
My friend named Diwakar Pandey (From Jharkhand) was kept by Deputy Forrest Officer, to stolen stone in Forrest area with a Tractor. DFO take away the Tractor with him & given to Police Station. Now my Friend want his Tractor back. so I wants to Know Some Questions  in my Mind.
( 1 ) What kind of  Penalty or Punishment in this Matter ?
( 2 ) What is the Procedure to Redeem back the Tractor ?
( 3 ) For Whom we request to settlement this Situation ?

Please Sir, Reply Soon, My Friend is Very Confuse.
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Ranchi, Jharkhand
1. Penalty would be imposed only if the court holds your friend guilty. The quantum of penalty depends on the sections leveled against him.

2. Your friend has to apply to the court to release his vehicle on the ground that it is not required for the purposes of investigation.

3. Engage a lawyer and proceed according to his advice.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
try to settle it with police officials
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17466 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0