• False Document

Party A got 22.4 cent land in 1948 then they sold 11.27 cent to party B in 1950.But in 1992 party A partisioned 18 cent of land and calming right over sold property.They fabricated 18 cent pattayam in mean time.
The document of 1948 is in KoL measurement system.Document of 1950 is also in Kol measurement sytem.But document of 1992 is in cent measurement.
No pattayam records available at taluk office.I consulted many surveyors and converted from KOl system to cent.Main problem is no standard is mentioned in any legal document for conversion of KoL sytem to Cent.
I filed many RTI but no use.How can i prove that they have only 22.4 cent in 1948 document?
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

Firstly, Sir, as you have stated that since 1950 the are of 11.27 cent in your possession.

Secondly, and the party A come in 1992 for partition of 18 something cent, which in itself has crossed the limitation period of challenging any allege fact.

Thirdly, you must be having something on all portion of land.

Fourthly, please be in possession, and let the court find out the way to measure in any other appropriate manner.

Fifthly, if they have filed any suit then it’s ok otherwise you file one suit for permanent injunction against them.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. When Party A sold 11.27 cent land to Party B it must have executed a sale deed in favour of buyer. On the basis of sale deed alone you can prove that Party A committed cheating and forgery by selling the land in which he had no right, title or interest. To trace out these documents you have to undertake an extensive search in the office of taluk/sub-registrar. The search sometime spans over 6 months.

2. Without evidence of the 1950 sale you will not be able to prove the act of forgery and cheating.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
30761 Answers
971 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Only the title deed can prove that the seller has so much of land out of which a portion was sold thereby making him owner of lesser land and hence he can not sell more than what was left with him.

2. To prove this you do not need conversion but deed of title of both deed.

3. Unless and until you prove the total land he owned and sold you can not establish this anomaly in

area of land. The conversion would happen automatically.

4. Once you have those proofs you can file a suit for declaration and injunction

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sale deed executed in 1950 would contain recitals

2) the recitals would be admissible in evidence

3) The recitals of sale deed would contains details of land owned by A in 1948

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87899 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If suit is dismissed for default take out application for setting aside order of dismissal of case for default

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87899 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What is the reliance for your information about22.4 cents of land in 1948?

Do you have the original title registered document?

You can visit the land revenue office located in the district collector office. Call for the records or make title search.

Take the help of a local advocate to overcome this.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can file a suit for declaration suit and permanent injunction against them, restraining them from interfering in your possession and enjoyment of the same.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer