• How to get death certificate

.mother died November 2nd 2018..Dahisar.. Nt talking with siblings n mother. Can I get her death certificate
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

3 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

10 Answers

You can apply before registrar of birth and death in your jurisdiction and can get death certificate of.your mother. Even you are talking with your siblings or not.you can legally get the death certificate.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Registrar of birth and death in municipal office.

Yes you can receive the summons and can file reply to same and contest.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

.You have to intimate muncipal corporation about mother demise . Mention date , time , place of her demise 

 

2) An application form in prescribed format along with declaration needs to be furnished at the Registrar office 

3) enclose Address Proof of deceased (Voter ID card, electricity, gas, water, telephone bill passport, valid ration card or Aadhaar card, Name of the deceased

 

3) you can obtain her death certificate 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87897 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

To apply for a Death Certificate, you must first register the death. The death has to be registered with the concerned local authorities within 21 days of its occurrence, by filling up the form prescribed by the Registrar. Death Certificate is then issued after proper verification. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19029 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

  1. As per the information mentioned in the present query, makes it clear that you are not in good talking terms of your siblings that is why may not have got the copy of the death certificate.
  2. You may have to make an application before the Municipal area office of your place to request for providing you the certified copy of the same.
  3. Make sure that you attach your proof which may show that the lady is (as parents never die) your mother.

 

if still, you don’t get it then please move back to Kaanoon for further legal procedure to get the same.

 

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

 Not mandatory, as school certificate will do the rest of the work to prove your relation with her.

 

 

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Go to the municipality ward where your mother passed away 

Apply for death certificate 

 

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
6876 Answers
79 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The death Certificate is issued by the municipality and you have to apply for that and provide the cremation certificate

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Any one i.e., her children of siblings or husband can apply for death certificate

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, you can approach the Municipal corporation for issue of death certificate.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer