• Intimation letter

Sir an intimation letter dated 04-12-2013 is received by me on 07-03-2014 
thru courier service .the letter send by iocl and the letter was booked on 06-03-2014 in this letter there is no date below the signature of the officer
in this the letter sent to me is legal or not by company law
thank you
k.s.vani
Asked 3 years ago in Constitutional Law from Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
it is proper service. inadvertently date has not been mentioned but it has been duly signed by the officer and  sent by courier on 6th march 2014 .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27413 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The date may not have been mentioned but the letter bears the signature of the concerned officer. So omission to mention the date does not make the letter illegal in any manner.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
inadvertently means by mistake date is not mentioned in letter . if letter has been duly signed it is valid
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27413 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Contact a local lawyer after payment of his consultancy fees.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27413 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6923 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3161 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1987 Answers
80 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
45 Answers
9 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0