• Women's surname in OBC

1) My wife applied an exam with my surname. we have marriage certificate. when she applies for OBC certificate in Andhra pradesh, which surname should the certificate contain?(mine or her father). kindly clarify.
2) Also what is the validity period of OBC certificate?
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

17 Answers

HELLO,

the surname is not important here as the law presumes that a married woman will take her husband's surname after marriage. but she can't get reservation benefits and so she must apply under the general category. if she is also an OBC then too, she should apply with her caste surname as sometimes a particular caste don't come under the OBC category in the state.

regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13754 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As per 7th pay commission recommendation the Non-creamy OBC certificate validity is one financial year .

2) wife should apply for OBC certificate in her father surname

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87895 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

First for no objection get your wifes name changed through the publication department of India via approaching them and asking them to print a motive of the same in the gazzette for name change. Before approaching publication department of india you need to print a. Price in two leading news papers as the department asks for the same.

It’s a misconception that their is a period of OBC certificate their is no such period it’s Valid throughout

Ruchit Dugar
Advocate, New Delhi
190 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

Firstly, sir there is no provision of any limitation period to get the OBC certificate.

Secondly, it is the cerficate which has been issued on the basis of the father’s cerficate irrespective of the surname of the marri d daughter.

Thirdly, as if this starts happening then even a non OBC girl who has married to a OBC boy may get the same certificate.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) If you have OBC certificate than after marriage name will be applicable.

2) Its Long life OBC certificate it does not contain any validity on it.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Status as OBC NC, evaluates acc. to father`s income. Sir name she can use of yours, In certificate,no reference of husband but only father.

Valid for 3 years at state level, 1 year at central level.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

The certificate should be applied in the father surname and the validity of OBC Certificate is valid for 1 year with Central Government

Shaveta Sanghi
Advocate, Chandigarh
914 Answers
111 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is my response to you:

1. Her surname will be yours of course;

2. Just because she is married does not mean she gives up her OBC status;

3. This could be helpful for you: https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/caste-decided-by-birth-cant-be-changed-by-marriage-sc/articleshow/62575668.cms

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

wife should apply for OBC certifcate with her father surname

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87895 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

If both of you are OBC and of the same caste then gee is no problem. She can use your surname or hers. The caste certificate issued by the tehsildar/DM is relevant. She can use either of the surnames.

Regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13754 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) If husband has OBC certificate than wife can apply for OBC certificate along with the marriage certificate and husband's OBC certificate.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

There is no validity period of the certificate.

She must now use your surname

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The advise remains the same

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is my response to you:

1. It does not matter if the surname changes;

2. The caste certificate is issued on the basis of birth certificate along with her father's name along with maiden name and also husband name;

3. If the cast certificate demands only one surname then her husband's (i.e. your name) name is okay;

4. She will not lose her obc status.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The surname in the OBC certificate shall be mentioned on the basis of her certificates produced before the authority for the purpose.

The validity of OBC certificate is one year from the date of issue.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

additional info: Both are OBC and of the same caste with different surnames. Kindly answer above Questions AGAIN with this clarification.

Surname is not the criteria for eligibility condition to grant OBC.

The community should be recognized to be OBC at the time applying for the certificate.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Still above reply will help you out. The procedure is same as the surnames are different

Ruchit Dugar
Advocate, New Delhi
190 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer