• Registering a company

What are the minimum requirements needed to register a company? I don't have office space,so can I use my home addrs. As office addrs. To register? How long foes it take for all the paperwork to get completed
Asked 1 year ago in Business Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
1. Yes, you can use home address asn registered address of company.
2. The following information may help you to understand the requirements-
A. Company Law defines a private company as one which- Has a minimum paid-up share capital of Rs. 1 Lakh or such higher capital as may be prescribed and
By its Articles of Association
Restricts the right of transfer of its share
Limits the number of its members to 50 which will not include:
members who are employees of the company and
members who are ex-employees of the company and were members while in such employment and who have continued to be members after ceasing to be employees
Prohibits any invitation to the public to subscribe for any shares or debentures of the company and
Prohibits any invitation or acceptance of deposits from persons other than its members, directors or their relatives.
B. Minimum Requirement to be fulfilled to Form a Private Limited Company:
Two promoters (Shareholders)
Two directors
Authorised capital of Rs.1,00,000
DIN (Director Identification Number) for all the Directors
DSC (Digital Signature Certificate) for one of the Directors is required.

It takes around 2-4 weeks to complete whole procedure.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) you need minimum 2 directors and 2 share holders to form pvt limited company 

2) Minimum Authorised Share Capital shall be Rs. 100,000 (INR One Lac)
3) DIN (Director Identification Number) for all the Directors
4)  DSC (Digital Signature Certificate) for one of the Directors
5) Promoters need to provide six names of the proposed
company in order of preference along with significance of words used

6) Memorandum of Association and Articles of
Association of the company is drafted after the name of the company is approved

7) you can have your residence as regd office of the company 

8) it should take around 2 months or so
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23353 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Will it be a Pvt ltd. Company or a Public Limited Company,

2. There wll be different requirements for the above two types of Companies,

3. Engage a local CA to get the papers arranged, application filed and follow ups made for and on your behalf,

4. However, you can use your home as your office provided thereis no restriction in your area to use your house for commercial purpose.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can use your residential address as office address. single person can form company, registration required atleast one person, pan no., address for correspondence etc.  Apply for the name of the company to be registered by filing Form INC-1. follow the procedure of MCA 21 and get registration from company registrar.   
prepare the memorandum and articles of the company which is duly signed by all the subscribers.
a declaration in the prescribed form by an advocate, a chartered accountant, cost accountant or company secretary in practice, who is engaged in the formation of the company.
an affidavit from each of the subscribers to the memorandum and from persons named as the first directors
The address for correspondence till its registered office is established.
In case of a company having share capital, enter the number and amount of shares subscribed by each promoter.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23353 Answers
1222 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
224 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0