• Plot purchase query: sale deed, river touch construction

1.gram panchayat karjat Maharashtra, River touch plot ( only flows during rain rest of the Year dry ) for construction of house how much space should be left which latest government document should I ask the builder that will give me the answer. Or where can I verify this option. 
2. The plot has 50 percent Construction but Wasn’t completed past 2 years , I’m buying now alloted the entire. What documents should I ask the builder in order for me to continue with the balance construction. 
3. The sale deed registration required mandatory document. : what should I insist should be attached with the saledeed ( 7/12 , title search , sanctioned layout , POA ) any other document I should obtain.
Another buyer of the same project Wasn’t given all of this for his plot. Only the sale deed n POA was registered. 
What shud be mandatory for registration of the sale deed of a gram panchayat plot.
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Christian

3 answers received in 1 hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

check whether plans have been sanctioned by gram panchayat for carrying on construction on the plot . check whether builder has original documents of title

2)take 30 year title search

3) obtain opinion from lawyer that title is clear and marketable

4) better take bank loan for purchase of plot

5) bank will do due diligence before sanction of loan

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87911 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

15 m from the edge of water mark of a major water course (like river).

All original document from the origin of plot and non encumbrance certificate.

copy of deed through which builder acquired the plot.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

If the site is within a distance of 9 m from the edge of water mark of a minor watercourse (like nallah) and 15 m from the edge of water mark of a major water course (like river) shown in the development plan or village/city survey map or otherwise.

2. Check NOC is granted for constriction not, layout plan from panchayat.,Revenue Records and property tax Receipts.

3. See checking all these documents is kind of mandatory as there can be dispute in future. Further get a complete title search from lawyer. And these documents are mandatory.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Title document of builder

2. 7/12 extract having seller's name

3. Sanctioned layout plan

4. Sanctioned building plan

5. Gram panchayat or collector's permission

6. Permission from forest department for doing construction

7. NA permission from collector

8. Whether electric meter is applied

9. Issue public notice in local newspapers inviting objections against sale in your favour

10. Search report from registration department for last 20 years to check plot is not before to anybody

11. Property tax payment receipt (gram panchayat)

12. Land revenue payment receipt (collector)

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
6880 Answers
79 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) You must ask the builder 7/12, title search report, 8d, collector NA plot, gram panchayat permission, POA etc

2) If the property is clear or not just apply loan in the SBI bank and get sanctioned property from BANK, SBI bank scrutiny procedure is very strike. you just have to pay processing fees for property check.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

This is my response to you:

1. You will require all the relevant documents needed by you;

2. This would include the 7/12, 8A form (if there), title search report, sanctioned layout, POA (registered or non-registered), the tax paid (if any), an NOC stating that there is no claim; also proof that there is no court dispute going on;

3. If you obtain all the necessary documents and do the check up then you can go ahead.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Firslty, you need to go through the prior history of the land from the registrar’s office or from the authority under which it falls.

Secondly, you can also file the RTI to know the same.

Thirdly, then also see as to whether the whole or part of it on which the builder is having some right.

Fourthly, then you can continue as you may also be needing the above mentioned documents for registration of the same.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since for last 8 years your hard earned money is with the builder you should agree for registration of sale deed in your name

2) get sale deed vetted by local lawyer

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87911 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Gram panchayat approved plots are being reconsidered now.

or buying an apartment you should check below documents:

- Mother Deed: To trace the origin of property (typically 30yrs)

- Joint Development Agreement between Builder and Land Owners or GPA between builder and land owners: This is to verify what agreement the land owners have and proportionate piece of land should come to you through legal means and is not under lease to builder.

Sanctioned building plan from local authority

- Approvals from deptts like Fire, Airport, Banks, Electricity Board, Water board etc.

- Tax receipts

- RTC (for property on land with agricultural past, if applicable)

If t is converted land - ask for conversion order, Zonal regulation Map, Mutation records RTC, I.L. & I.R. records, endorsement from Tehsildar confirming no pending cases against property.

Property verification service should cost you anywhere from Rs. 5000/- onwards which is money worth spent considering the amount of money you spend on buying one!

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. They are only registering the sale deed and POA. Is that ok. ? ( one buyer who recently has completed his sale deed with them informed me )

2. I have constrantly asked for latest property tax bills and receipts. But of no much success in getting them.where can I find it online. How do I check this on my own if they fail to give it. Is it Imp. ? What’s bills can I cross verify on my own or online.

Plz suggest

3. They have my money past 8 years , haven’t delivered n after persistent trials have finally agreed.

For all the above questions, the simple anser is that you obtain a legal opinion from an expert lawyer in the local.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. If sell.deed mentions of both plot and construction yes it is okk.

2. You can search it on the revenue department website with serve number or contact the local village officer for the property tax detail.

3. Yes you should verify and go for sell deed. Kindly furnish further information like any previous agreement based.on that you can claim.compemsation.for delay.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

registered sale is valid and sufficient.

You can apply via RTI for bills and receipt of property.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer