• How to demarcation of sub division survey number in telangana

Sir I have 19 guntas agriculture land with sub division survey number 4/z. There are 30 divisions in survey no.4. but I don't know exact location of my land.somebody encroached.how to demarcation of my piece of land.plz
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

You have to make application to revenue department of state who will mark the demarcation of land and its legal procedure.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1) Yes, What your father had sold that correct.

2) you have to read the government gazette and all deed clauses.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Property which has remained undivided for four generations is ancestral property

2) kindly clarify on what basis you say property is ancestral

3) if it is not ancestral father could have sold land to govt of AP

4) father must have received sale consideration for sale of land

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Make an application before the revenue department talauk officer for measurement and demarcation of the property in the said survey number. The taluk officer shall pass such order and direct the patwari or the village official to carry out such demarcation.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Firstly the nature of property has to be ascertained as a property which is joint family property from 4 generations and is not divided/partitioned qualifies as ancestral property. further if so case your and your brother consent was required otherwise your father was free to sell the property. Further kindly refer the sale between father and government to ascertain the status of mortgage of the property is that mentioned in the deed. AS mortgage property can be sold with the permission or noc of mortgagee or such arrangement can be made. SO refer the sale and notification under which it is given to the government

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In order in get the demarcation done, you'll have to go to the Tehsildar office in your area.

Apply by affixing a Court-fee stamp of denomination of 2 Rs. on your application.

Submit your application along with all the required documents.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5930 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As per your facts, if the property is ancestral, your father has no legal right to sell sich property to abyone, without taking consent of all the legal heirs/ coparceners.

In case the legal heur is a minor, permission is to be taken from court to sell such property.

If such sale is done by your father, you can file a suit for cancellation of sale in civil court.

Regards.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5930 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Apply for demarcation of land at local tehsildaar office.

Who acutely acquired the property, Grand father or his father - IF GGF than sale invalid.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

You can file an application before the land revenue department or Tehsildar seeking to survey your landed property and to fix the boundaries.

This will help you identify your property.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the mortgage loan was not discharged nor redeemed then the sale of property to a third person is invalid and illegal.

By the way how did he sell the property if the original documents were with the mortgagee

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Approaching sub registrar office file the appropriate forms and completed the procedure with necessary documents. They will proceed with the demarcation.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27273 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer