• Do I require corporation permission to remover internal wall in my flat

I am doing a renovation of my old flat in a 11 year old building. I want to remove a wall between 2 bedrooms to make it more spacious. i am not touching any columns or beams and this doesn't seem to be a load bearing wall. Can I do this technically? Also, do I need to take permission from municipal corporation OR builder before doing it? The cooperative society is formed long back and its not controlled by builder anymore. OR Do i need to take any certificate of any structural engineer or anybody? Please guide me.
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Pune, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu

Yes you need to take a permission from the municipal corporation as you are removing a wall between 2 bedrooms. Please understand, if you take permission it’s better. If you do no take appropriate permissions from society secretary and municipal Corporation then in future municipal Corporation might send you notice stating that this change was contrary to your original sanctioned plans for the flats granted by the municipal Corporation. You do not require permissions for refurbishing your house which is floor repairs, walls paints etc. But for removing a wall you will require a permission. And once it is granted they will never trouble you. Or else they would send you notice for getting the flat back to it’s original plan or they would break it. And society or any member in the society have rights to complaint against you as well.

Yugal Anjana Bhatia
Advocate, Mumbai
47 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

Since society is formed and land is conveyed to the society then Builder has no picture. A builder giving you permission also is of no value.

Yugal Anjana Bhatia
Advocate, Mumbai
47 Answers

4.9 on 5.0

No permission required for removing partition walls

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
4663 Answers
28 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Firslty, if you are making any alteration inside your flat which doesn’t constitute any outer change in the look of the flat then it may be allowed.

Secondly, still would advice you to go through the agreement with the society, may be there any clause with regard to the same asking about prior permission etc.

Thirdly, but, if nothing has been mentioned there or there is no such agreement then you can do that.

Fourthly, if it Is the project of any government undertaking then please go for prior permission as per their rules.

Rest, you are free to share anything in future.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
4931 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) If you are keeping partition like that and adding almarihi on one side of the wall than its ok to take permission/ informed to/of the society for creating this.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
8251 Answers
69 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You should obtain permission from muncipal corporation before removing the wall betwen2 bedrooms

2) obtain structural engineer certificate and enclose it copy to your application for permission

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
69020 Answers
4153 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should also apply for and obtain society permission before removing the wall

2) enclose certificate of structural engineer that it is not load bearing wall

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
69020 Answers
4153 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since this is a structural change and deviates from the original plan approved by the authorities, you may be required to obtain permission, even though some may say that since it is internal, there wont be any necessary for that.

Your architect or civil engineer would be able to guide you properly on this based on the local laws as well.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
58862 Answers
745 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Actually, since the rooms are small, I am removing the wall and creating a almirah there. So the partition will still be there between the 2 bedrooms, but almirah partition. After the almirah is made, the look on one side will be completely of the wall and other side its opened almirah. In this case also, I need to take a permission?

The one proposed by you wont make any difference in the structural change hence you may proceed however you may obtain the opinion from a local architect or about the technical suggestion on it

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
58862 Answers
745 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Permission not required from local authority, such internal alteration if permissible.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
14592 Answers
19 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

1. Municipal Permission is mandatory to make any changes inside a approved building, which should be supported by a regd. architects drawing + NOC from Society etc.... Typically this permission is not provided.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
2826 Answers
16 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer