• Using money for one project to complete other

I purchased a new launch apartment from a builder in 2010 Jan. Builder has not completed the project still despite making 90% payment in 2012 June. I suspect builder has used the money collected to complete his other projects and not able to complete this due to lack of funds. This looks like ponzi scheme of different way. Is there any way I can expose the builder?
Asked 1 year ago in Business Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
1) you can move consume r forum against builder for deficiency in service 

2) seek order from consumer forum to direct builder to deliver possession within stipulated period 

3) also seek interest at 18%pafor delay in completion of project from date mentioned in the contract 
4) also seek compensation for mental torture you have undergone
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23367 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) case before consumer forum takes around 2 years to be disposed of 

2) you have no evidence that money has been siphoned of by the builder for other projects . 

3) let other flat owners write to builder to ask him for reasons for delay in completion of project . 

4) highlight the issue in media . no builder wants negative publicity .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23367 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation . it is better all affected flat owners collectively raise their grievance with the media .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23367 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You have taken the right course of action. Pursue the case vigorously wherein you will get favourable relief of compensation, damages and speedy completion of project.
Do not concentrate on any other litigation just now.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. You want to expose the builder or want the relief by either getting back the money you had paid or get the flat as early as possible?

2. Hope you have collected the brochure detailing the terms of sale including the payment and  competion terms,

3. You can file a consumer complaint before the local District Consumer Dispute Redressal forum alleging deficiency in service and unfair business practice claiming early completion of the project and penalty for each months delay, damage, interest and cost.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Consumer Forum is the Forum where you can get the trial  completed at the earliest in comparision to other Courts,

2. Contest what reason the opposite party has mentioned in his evidence in chief fittingly.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You are expected to have the brochure inviting buyers to book the flats,

2. Even if completition time is not mentioned in the said brochure, it has been held by the court that reasonable time for each step of completion can be specified by the Court.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
don't indulge in media trial. there is consideration and it is already paid. Doctrine of promissory estoppel will apply in this case and builder is bound to complete this project. if you have no evidence then don't worry promissory estoppel will apply and court shall presume that builder has made contract to complete the project in specific time and also builder can't deviate this matter of delaying the project. 
you have performed your part then section 53 A  TPA will apply and you have right to bound him to perform the contract. Sardar Govindrao Mahadik & Anr vs Devi Sahai & Ors, payment of part of purchase money or even the whole of the consideration is sufficient act of part performance and court shall presume that payment was done with view to complete the worn in stipulated time.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14151 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23367 Answers
1224 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
230 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0