• Forgiving in criminal case

Can a person accused  under IPC 420, 467, 468, 471 during trial & on request of complainant can be for forgiven from the punishment. the mater is related with the forging os signatures and both the complainant and accused are real brothers.
Asked in Criminal Law from Chandigarh, Chandigarh
Yes, the offenses may be compounded with the complainant in front of the magistrate.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

These offences may be compromised by the complainant and the accused by applying for compounding to the magistrate.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

Thank you for posting your query.

Offences under section 467, 468, 471 IPC are non compoundable. That means these offences can't be compounded on the basis of a compromise before the magistrate. The Magistrate does not have power to forgive the offences committed under the above sections. 

However section 420 is compoundable with the permission of the court. For the rest of the offences, a quashing petition before the High Court may be filed under section 482 CrPC. The High Court may very well Quash the offences under section 467, 468, 471 IPC.

Thanks
Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18658 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0