• Inam land entered in Andhra Pradesh endowment properties list & 38 section register

SIR, I GOT AGRICULTURE LAND FROM MY FORE FATHERS, THAT IS INAM LANDS. IN R.S.R THE LAND SURVEY NOS WAS CLEARLY MENTIONED PERSONAL NAMES IN PATTADHAR NAME COLUMN, OUR LAND SURVEY NOS ARE PUBLISHED IN GAZETEE AND MENTIONED "NOT HELD BY AN INSTITUTION". AS PER ANDHARA INAM ABOLISITION ACT ,NOTICE, DECISION, RAYOTWARI PATTAS ARE ALSO ISSUED TO OUR FORE FATHER NAMES. IN CIVIL CASES BETWEEN VILLAGERS & OUR FATHER, COURT GIVEN PERMANENT INJUNCTION TO OUR LANDS TO FAVOR OF MY FATHER. LAND ACQUISITION OFFICER (RDO) IN 1999 ACQUIRED LAND FROM US AND GIVEN COMPENSATION CHEQUE TO US. IN 2012 SPL.COLLECTOR LAND ACQUISITION, AGAIN ACQUIRED LAND FROM US AND GIVEN COMPENSATION CHEQUE TO US.WE GOT BANK LOANS FROM BANKS FOR AGRICULTURE, REGISTRATIONS ARE DONE MORE THAN 20 IN THIS SURVEY NOS.OWNER NAMES ARE ALSO CHANGED IN REVENUE RECORDS & ISSUED NEW PATTADHAR PASS BOOK & TITLE BOOKS ALSO. NOW ENDOWMENT DEPARTMENT ENTERED OUR LAND SURVEY NOS IN THEIR PROHIBITED PROPERTIES LIST AND GIVEN TO SUB-REGISTRAR AND MENTIONED THAT REGISTRATIONS ARE NOT TO BE DONE IN THIS SURVEY NOS.THEY HAVE TO TAKE ENDOWMENT CONCERN BEFORE REGISTRATIONS.WE MET ENDOWMENT DEPARTMENT AUTHORITIES. THEY SAID ONE PERSON IN 1982 GIVEN PROPOSAL TO HANDOVER THESE LANDS TO ENDOWMENT BECAUSE THESE LANDS ARE GIVEN FOR MAINTENANCE OF TANK , SO THEY ENTER IN THEIR 38 SECTION PROPERTIES REGISTER. I ASKED HOW TO ENTER IN YOUR RECORD WITHOUT PROPER VERIFICATION OF RECORDS. THEY SAID “THEY DONT KNOW WHAT HAPPENED IN THAT TIME.”.BUT NO PROOF OF DOCUMENT OF THESE LANDS ARE GIVEN FOR MAINTENANCE FOR TANK.

 WHAT CAN I DO SIR, PLEASE GIVE SUGGESTION.
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

Dear Sir,

The simplest method is to approach High Court and take a direction against the endowment Department.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1) file writ petition in HC to challenge order of endowment department to enter your land in the prohibited list

2) rely upon court orders issued in father favour to prove that your family wre owners of land

3)also rely upon land acquisition done in past wherein your family was paid compensation for acquisition of land

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a writ in high court for quashing the order entering name in prohibited list and seek direction for the endowment department.

You need to prove legal claim on the land and show that the impugned order of department lacks legaility as they have not kept any document on record neither you were intimated for this long period. The hc shall issue a writ.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Not getting what u r asking.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Did you get any notice from the endowment department about it?

If so whether there is any mention about acquisition of the same on the basis of someone's letter so far?

If the registrar is acting upon the instructions of endowment department, did you enquire that on what authority did the endowment department put an objection to this?,

Is there any specific order or instructions from court in this regard?

If therr is no proper response to a legal notice from any authority clarifying the details and giving you the relief, you may approach court with a suit for mandatory injunction against the endowment department to not to interfere in your possession and enjoyment of the property and a direction to registrar to permit you to alienate and encumber the property in the manner you would like to in future so that you enjoy the property with full rights as per your desire.

The relief of mandatory injunction as well as declaration of title may be an option before you for getting relief and remedy to the current crisis.

You may discuss with your advocate at length on this and proceed as per the suggestions received on all such further issues.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a RTI application and seek explanation for the same if they don't give you any proper information in form of resolution then file writ petition before HC.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27273 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer