• Title search query - no registration number

Hello, I have a query regarding some old family property - 5 flats were purchased in individual coparcener names (one including my father) but there is doubt as to where the funds for these properties came from as one brother is claiming his property is self acquired. My father just remembers that funds came the family partnership business and none of the brothers had separate income. My father came out of the family business to move to London but there was no official partition of the joint property as far as we are aware. We don't have any documents for the 5 flats and the current owners of the flats (who purchased from my family) will not help by providing any registration information so we cannot get hold of past sale deeds. Can you suggest how we can get sale deeds of the flats to see if any payment reference was mentioned there to prove that funds for all five flats came from same account number/payee. Any help
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from United Kingdom
1) you have to take title search in sub regsitrar office to obtain these details . 

2)you must be having flat number , name of the sellers , year when flats were sold .

3) if you have these details and if you know the survey numbers you can obtain copy from sub registar office in the city where the flats are situated 


4) contact a local lawyer in this regard
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If local registration office is searched properly by a professional by following the name of title holder or by its address then past deeds can be known and its relevant papers can be obtained.

2. i may inform that if there is way to distinguish fund from individual income of  coparcener from that of the HUF and if the members were dealing in joint business then the property acquired at that time is to be treated as joint property and all co -sharers can lay his claim.

3. So  in this case your father can file suit for partition if his due share is refused to be parted with in his favour.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5226 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1. It is not a difficult task at all,

2. You have the address of tha flats and the identification of tha land on which the flats were constructed,

3. From the local Municipality, you can get the copy of the sanctione dplan wherein you will get the description of the land,

4. Conduct registry office search and collect certified copy of the last sale document from where you will get all the details you are seeking now,

5. Engage a local lawyer to complete the job.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) ask your relative to approach cooperative housing society wherein flats are located . 

2) meet the secretary . in any flat purchase agreement of any member you would have the survey number details . 

3)with survey numbers task becomes much easier . you can in absence of survey number find details but it may take more time . 

4)you can obtain copies of the sale deedsfrom sub registrar office Mumbai
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The concerned documents can be obtained from the office of local registrar, but this would require a threadbare title search to be conducted.

2. The details such as the year of sale, the address of the property and the names of the seller and buyer are sufficient to get the required information unless the same have got destroyed. The documents in the office of registrar, more often than not, lie in a state of shambles.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Since you are aware of the name of the sellers and the property number it should not be difficult for you to obtain the required title deeds. 

2. Conduct a title search and you can obtain the certified copy.

3. The survey number of the flat can be obtained from the housing society without much of an effort.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14057 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5226 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
436 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0