• Salami Bhada property sale

I have one 1BHK in Salkia Howrah which my father bought in Salami Bhada system. Now i want sell it. I wanted to know if i am selling it at some amount then how much percentage do i need to pay the landlord or owner ? Also by how much amount is the rent will get revised ?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Howrah, West Bengal
Your query is not clear,to give proper advise it is need to read over your property documents,without any title and interest you can not sell your property.In this case the original landlord will execute a registered Sale Deed then you will be confirming party.For consideration amount you can settle with landlord which he would accept.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
24 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
what is salami bhada system ? please clarify . 

if it is pagddi sytem property wherein you are merely a tenant then on sale landlord will take 35%share in property .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27137 Answers
1470 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17280 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27137 Answers
1470 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13528 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6852 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
967 Answers
68 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2019 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1294 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0