• Permission to develop website

Hi
I am a web developer, and I want to develop some website. Before developing the website I have some legal questions.
1.I want to develop a music website where the customer can download to songs. My question is should I take any rights such that customers can download the music from my website
2.I want to develop a website where the customer can download the free software like vlc player system drivers.My question is should I take any rights such that customers can download the software from my website
3.Can i develop a dating website? If yes what will be the steps should i take to develop it
Asked 4 years ago in Intellectual Property

2 answers received in 1 hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

15 Answers

Unless you have a written permission from the copyright holder your website cannot legally download the music for customers

2) you can develop a dating website

3) insist on identity proof of customers

4) Create a section for "profile info.," which includes cultural background; e.g.: Nationality, religion, language, etc

5) check for domain name availability, and design a logo.

6) make sure your have proper security and safety for the data that you collect from the users and their interactions.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87975 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Since most of the popular sings are copyrighted you will have to pay the copyright holder charge for commercial exploitation of the songs.

2 The same things applies to the patent holder of such software.

3.Dating website under the garb of the friendship building sites is though permissible.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You may develop a website but no one will be able to legally download the songs unless you obtain a written permission from the copyright holder. thus, u will have to obtain permission.

2. for the software website as well, the patent/copyright holder of the software can sue you for illegally allowing the download hence take permission for legal download by your customers.

3. yes a dating website can be developed by following the privacy law applicable in india. since in the dating website, all personal information is shared, you will have to install mechanism to check the privacy of each individual so that the data submitted by them doesnt leak or cannot be downloaded without their prior permission. most importantly for ensuring that no fake profiles are made, put in double check mechanism such as aadhar card to be mandatory and phone verification etc.

Shaveta Sanghi
Advocate, Chandigarh
914 Answers
111 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Most of the songs are subject to copyright and for featuring uploading and allow others to download them may breach to copyright for this the written consent of copyright holder is required.

You have to purchase rights from individual copyright holder or the company.

2. Same goes with software if they are without copy right you can allow download and publish on website in case copyright is there the permission is requiere otherwise its piracy.

3. You can develop a dating website you need to develop a privacy agreement for that for people joinging it and you have to take steps that there is no.data breach. Also you cannot copy the already existig website or apps you need to develop your own idea fir thee in dating app you just need to manage data and and at time of signig up people agree terms so that there is no liablity otherwise no permission required for dating app or website.

You can develop it and register the code as your copyright and it's name as your trademark.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Every company like Tseries , sony india has authorised representatives and agents also you can approach company for the rights they can make an agreement on yearly or monthly basis for the revenue generated and can provide you all those songs which are licensed to them.

2. She you can download it from official website that is other thing and free circulation by you is different things by providing software for free.they might generate revenue by advertisement or promote there other software so if the software is licensed the permission is required.

There are lot of website circulating these free software but it is illegal if no permission though the company donot have that kind of track resources to track and file litigation but they can do.

Like recently microsoft sent many website like this notice for circulating free word or the un authorised version.

See if you are using a substantial part from any movie or vedio or song for trimimg for.making new vedio the license is required if you provide that song if user upload and you provide facility to only trim than that is not the issue.

They won't mention there permission license in terms and condition if they don't have license the original owner can take steps against them.

See there are license website like saavaan gaana and work on appropriate authorizations.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if software is free and permits free download then you can permits users to access it on your website

2) Section 30 of the Indian Copyright Act, 1957 states that “the owner of the copyright in any existing work or the prospective owner of the copyright in any future work may grant any interest in the right by licence in writing signed by him or by his duly authorised agent”.

3) you can enter into a music licence agreement with the artists, composers, producers etc. for exclusive rights for their music

4) Listening to music, or more importantly, downloading, from sites which do not have a licence to stream is an offence under Section 58 of the Indian Copyright act, 1957.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87975 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You may have to obtain permission from the copy rights owner of the music that you are proposing to send to your customers.

2. The copyrights owner's permission is to be sought

3. Online dating (or Internet dating) is a system that enables strangers to find and introduce themselves to new personal connections over the Internet, usually with the goal of developing personal, romantic, or sexual relationships.

The internet law in US on this online dating sites are not regulated by Federal law yet; though, some US states have bills to regulate online dating sites to protect users from criminals or predators.

you can build and run online dating websites in India. There is no such regulations are in process but make sure your have proper security and safety for the data that you collect from the users and their interactions.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78133 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Copyright is a bundle of rights given by the law to the creators of literary, dramatic, musical and artistic works and the producers of cinematograph films and sound recordings. The rights provided under Copyright law include the rights of reproduction of the work, communication of the work to the public, adaptation of the work and translation of the work.

The author of a work is generally considered as the first owner of the copyright under the Copyright Act 1957

While the fair use approach followed in the US can be applied for any kind of uses, the fair dealing approach followed in India is clearly limited towards the purposes of private or personal use, including research, and education, criticism or review, reporting of current events and current affairs, including the reporting of a lecture delivered in public.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78133 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Wherever copyrights were not reserved then you can put them on your Website. Regarding dating it is an offences if it a progress into some legal activities. For anything without getting any benefit you can put them on your Website.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1. In order to publish music on your website you will have to purchase the copyright and for that you will have to contact the individual owner of the copyrights.

If the software is free then you can let people download the same from your website

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

/www.indianmoviebgms.com/: For doing such kind of work legally you are required to take permission.

If in case they have not taken permission then they are running the website wrongly and can be sued anytime by the company. If you are ready for the risk then you may go ahead.

regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir this policy wont work in our case as promoting music free of cost doesn't give your right you upload licensed music the license fee has to be paid and then authorisation has to be taken better enter into agreement with big music houses like Tseries, sony music and they shall give you license to use there copyright songs

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The contents found in the web site you have mentioned are perfectly alright, if you want to utilise the tailor made terms and conditions as mentioned in it, you may obtain permission from that site authorities and proceed.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78133 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should get terms and conditions for usage of website drafted by local Lawyer

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87975 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A lot has to be added.

Get in touch with a lawyer who may draft the same for you.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer