• Partnership

What happens to a partnership when one party leaves and there is no written agreement? My partner is not cooperating?
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

The partnership dissolves under section 42 of Indian partnership Act, the assets and liabilities are divided among the partners equal.

The dissolution of a partnership firm refers to the termination of all contractual relationships among partners. It implies that the working of a partnership firm is stopped and the assets are realised to pay the various kind of liabilities. However, there is a demarcation between the dissolution of a partnership firm and the dissolution of partnership. Dissolution of partnerships refers to the termination of the partnership relationship of one partner with other partners and the firm whereas the dissolution of partnership means the end of the partnership business. If an existing partner dies, retires or is unable to pay the debt then other partners can purchase the share of the outgoing partner and continue the business under the same name.

However, dissolution of partnership firm is triggered when some predefined conditions as per the Partnership Act of 1932 are met such as:

Dissolution by Agreement

Dissolution by Notice

Dissolution by the Court

Compulsory Dissolution

Conditional Dissolution

Give legal notice to your partner to make an dissolution agreement and divide asset and liability.

if he reply or divide doesn't file a suit in civil court for dissolution of the firm.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25521 Answers
115 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir/Ma'am,

It is necessary to have a partnership agreement in place to establish the legality of a partnership firm. Basis the limited information in your question, my understanding is that there is no partnership agreement among the partners and thus there is no obligation on any of them.

A detailed discussion and more information would be required for further consultation.

Best Regards,

Tarun Singhvi

Tarun Singhvi
Advocate, Mumbai
2 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

Serve legal notice through the registered post in case he refuses to take same keep record of same and file an suit for dissolution in the court.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25521 Answers
115 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What is the conditions or agreement in the partnership deed on this?

Under the Partnership Act no person can be admitted into Partnership without the consent of the other partner or partners unless there is any contrary to the contract (section 31). Any partner may, with the consent of all the other partners or in terms of the deed of Partnership where the Partnership is at will, by giving notice in writing to all other partners, to that effect, dissolve the Partnership or retire from Partnership. A retiring partner, however, continues to be liable to third parties even if the liability is taken over by the remaining partners (S 32). Therefore in a deed of retirement it is necessary to provide that in the event of the retiring partner being held liable by a third party, the remaining partners shall indemnify him to that extent, when the liabilities are taken over by the remaining partners. Insolvency of a partner also causes compulsory retirement of an insolvent partner (S. 35). It is, therefore, generally provided in a deed of Partnership when there are more than two partners that the insolvency of any partner will not dissolve the Partnership. If a partner retires, unless there is contract to the contrary, the retiring partner cannot use the firm name, represent himself as carrying on the business of the firm or solicit the customers of the Firm (S. 36). Therefore, in a deed of retirement it is generally not necessary to make explicit that the retiring partner shall not do any of these things. But, if he is to be restrained from carrying on similar business for a specified period or in a specified area, such condition can be provided in the deed of retirement and it is legal (S 36 (2).

Take a resignation letter from such partner and submit the same with bank with a letter of change in authorised signatories of such partnership firm account.

Partner ship firm means working with an other person, so you need to have partner after his resignation. You just take a resignation letter on plain paper.

Terms to negotiate with your Partner(s), that should find their way into the Separation Agreement include:

Final disposition of assets and liabilities

The price the Company is paying for your ownership, and how it’s paid (if some form of payment terms apply)

How the Company will remove your name over time from any obligatory documents

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
69749 Answers
951 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What if the partner refuses to collect the legal notice?

A partner can retire from a partnership firm. Your auditor can help. The retiring partner has clear his part of liabilities and the continuing partners have to take over those liabilities, if they agree. They have to have a settlement between them, so that there would be no claim in future. However, the partner may continue to be liable for statutory issues, if any in future also. Hence, while retiring all the loose ends have to tied.

If the partner refuses to receive the legal notice, the next course is to take a decision about this in the board of directors meeting about further course of action to terminate the partner or to dissolve the partnership firm.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
69749 Answers
951 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

It will depend upon the terms decided and mutually agreed between partne

The clauses of the partnership deed determines the fate of the firm upon the leaving of a partner.

You must be having a partnership deed for the present company. So, prepare another document which states that one of the existing partner is retired and the new partner is joined. Get it signed by all the partners. If you have officially registered this partnership company previously, get this new deed also registered and keep both of them with you.

So, whenever someone asks the history and partnership pattern of the company, you can show both the documents.

Also, if there was a contract already for the partner to retire after a specific time, that can also be brought into effect.

A partner can also retire from a firm by giving notice.

Even if the term of the partnership has expired, still he can retire.

A partner can also retire if there is a court order regarding it.

Also, if the partner has turned insolvent or has dies then he is implied to return from the partnership.

Also, any partner may with the consent of all the other partners or in the terms of the deed of partnership where the partnership is at will, by giving notice in writing to all other partners, to that effect, dissolve the partnership or retire from partnership.

For more elaborate answers to your future question in this matter please visit the following link

=========================================================================================

http://www.mca.gov.in/Ministry/actsbills/pdf/Partnership_Act_1932.pdf

=========================================================================================

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
5644 Answers
235 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Convert that partnership into sole proprietorship

Abhinav Sabharwal
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers

4.5 on 5.0

Section 39 of the Indian Partnership Act, provides that “the dissolution of the partnership between all the partners of a firm is called the dissolution of a firm.” It implies the complete break down of the relation of partnership between all the partners.

1. if the firm consists of 2 partners then leaving of one partner will dissolve the firm.

2. Then the laws relating ot dissolution of firm will govern the parties relating to sharing of assets and wrapping up the business.

3 if there is no restraint clause then one of the partners again form firm of same name and trade with a new partner.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
21787 Answers
318 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) Section 43 of Indian partnership act provides firm may be dissolved by any partner giving notice in writing to other partners of intention to dissolve the firm

2) firm would be dissolved from date mentioned in notice as date of dissolution

3) if no date mentioned in notice from date of receipt of notice

4) you can publish it in local newspapers

5) inform the firm suppliers , customers and clients about dissolution of firm

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
79719 Answers
4806 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

send notice by speed post AD

2) if partner refuses to accept notice it is deemed service of notice

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
79719 Answers
4806 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What happens to a partnership when one party leaves and there is no written agreement? My partner is not cooperating?

If the other partners stops taking part in the business activities then you may get the same dissolved on this ground.

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17850 Answers
315 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you send a legal notice and there is a report from the postal department that he refused to take then the same will considered to be a deemed acceptance, also you may send the same to him by means of an e-mail.

regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17850 Answers
315 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer