• Break-up of 20% charge in value of property in name of common amenities for stamp duty

I have purchased and registered a flat in a group housing project in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. I calculation of the registration charges, the promoters have charged 20% of my value of super built-up area and proportionate ownership of land as charges for common facilities. can I get a detail explanation along with break-up of this 20% charge for common amenities applicable in Varanasi , Uttar Pradesh?
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

You can do the following:

1. You can approach the Builder/Developer/Promoter of the building and request the building plan/floor plan from him;

2. You can also approach the Architect of the building to get the exact area of the building;

3. If nobody is giving the details, you can approach the municipal corporation regarding the floor plan layout etc;

4. Then you can request the promoters to indicate how much have they charged you per square foot;

5. You must request an invoice indicating the breakup of the 20% charge levied on you;

6. You must also ask for the allotment letter from the builder which will acknowledge how much you have paid etc.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You have every right to ask for break up of the charges asked by the builder .

2. The coming of RERA has restricted the builder from asking money on beyond carpet area of the flat.

3. So check whether RERA applied in this project or not.

4. Otherwise the value fo the flat include super built area pf t which comprised carpet area and common facilities including the proportionate share of land lying beneath.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

builder can sell flat only on basis of carpet area

2) your agreement would mention sale of flat is on basis of carpet area of flat

3) builder cannot charge you as per super built up area

3) stamp duty is charged based on carpet area of flat only

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can write to builder to give detailed break up of common amenities to be provided to purchasers of flat

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) Yes under RTI act, you will get all details of fbe floor plan along with the 20% super built up calculations etc.

2) You in municipal corporation also you can get the details of the floor plan and super built up bifurcation as per your requirement.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12338 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

can I get a detail explanation along with break-up of this 20% charge for common amenities applicable in Varanasi , Uttar Pradesh?

You can get the break up details from the builder itself.

You demand the break up details for this 20%

The construction cost includes cost towards building the apartment, price of parking, clubhouse fees, and charges towards electricity board, and water and sewage connection.

The flat area (not UDS) and the total cost should be mentioned as broken down into construction and sale.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There must be some standard prescribed % for each amenities given by the builder. I want break-up of that to know what has been included in common amenities included in the calculation of the value of my flat.

You can get the details about this ihe sale agreement itself, if not you may approach builder and demand the break up as per your desire.

If the builder fails to furnish the details, you may issue a legal notice demanding the same.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

You can rely on this site for further reference: https://housing.com/news/7-hidden-costs-you-should-not-ignore-when-buying-a-house/

Firstly I would advise this:

1. The 20% charges cannot be on built-up area;

2. Once you pay the stamp duty, the document has to be registered under the Indian Registration Act with a sub-registrar. This registrar should be of the jurisdiction where the property is situated if the transaction involves property purchase. You should contact the office of the sub-registrar;

3. You can also search on the website: http://igrsup.gov.in/igrsup/defaultAction.action;

4. The registration fee for property documents is 1% of the value of the property, subject to a maximum of Rs.30,000/- only.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

20 Percent is too high for Registration charges. You can a file a RTI at the concerned sub Registered office for knowing the exact break for such a huge percentage.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27273 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer