• OBC NCL Certificate eligibility for my children

Sir, I was serving in an Govt autonomous body in Group 'B' non gazetted post. At age of 42 years, I got direcrtly recruited to Group 'A' gazetted post in Central Govt. I am 55 years now and my salary is above Rs.10 LPA. My family income(other sources) is less than Rs.4LPA. Should my children be eligible for OBC NCL certificate now as on date or not. Thanking you.
Asked 4 years ago in Labour

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

16 Answers

No Sir if any of parent is direct recruit to Group A the children shall not get any benefit of OBC NCL.

For salaried government employees his position and income from other sources is only important to ascertain the criteria.

since in your case your Group A direct recruit no benefit.

Kindly refer to page 14 of the notification

http://www.ncbc.nic.in/Writereaddata/Supplementary%20Creamy%20Layer%20Report%20241115%20final%20at%20430PM%20Corrected%20by%[deleted]%20page%20no[deleted].pdf

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

Yes your children are entitled to get the OBC NCL certificate .

Hope this helps.

Regards

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2941 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Were you directly recruited in group B?

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your children would be entitled to OBC NL certificate as you are not promoted or recruited to group A before age of 40 years

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your eligibility for OBC NL depends upon your parents income or status

Your income or status is immaterial

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No Sir you will also not get benefit

DoPT issued Office Memorandum dated [deleted] providing

27% reservation to OBCs and excluded the category of persons

mentioned in Column 3 of the Schedule to the said Memorandum. As

per the Rule of Exclusion of Creamy Layer, the persons mentioned in

Category I, II and III with certain exceptions are excluded from the

benefits of reservation.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Your annual income is more than Rs. 8 lakhs.

2. So, your son does not come under OBC NCL category.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26603 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. When you had applied for your present job, your father's family income was less than the prescribed limit fixed to fall in the OBC NCL category.

2. Now your family income is above the said prescribed limit.

3. So, you shall not be treated as OBC NCL candidate.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26603 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The concept of 40 years old is in case when the employee are promoted not direct recruits.

iii) parents of whom only the father is a direct Class II officer and he gets into Class I at the age of 40 or earlier will not get be eligible.for NCL

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See, in promotional quota there is no such policy for creamy layer as such.

But, yes your children would not get the benefit of the same.

Rest there are some judgements also which may help you.

You can consult for further assistance.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No. you cannot take the privilege of NCL if your salary is above 8LPA

V Ranjan
Advocate, Delhi
62 Answers

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Your child will come under creamy. You are in Group A through direct recruit, so age has no relevance. Bar of 40 years occur where get into Group A through promotion.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Hi,

In the present circumstances, you may not get OBC NCL for children.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

parents, either of whom is a Class I officer (direct recruits), are covered under Creamy layer of OBC quota;

Since you are directly recruited to the Gp A post, and not promoted at the age of 42, you may not be eligible for claiming this concession to your wards, however you may clarify the same from the local Revenue department /SDM or any other competent authority.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I am serving in Central Govt as Group 'A" Gazetted officer directly recruited at the age of 42 years. I was eligible for OBC NCL certificate before this employment. If I apply for a senior post in Central Govt , will I be eligible for reservation under OBC-NCL quota.

The criteria is that parents, either of whom is a Class I officer (direct recruits), are covered under Creamy layer of OBC quota;

You may place yourself into what category, you decide.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If your family total income exceeds 8 lakhs per annum you will not be in the non creamy layer.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27273 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer