• Vodafone not intimated about billing cycle ?

i used vodafone postpaid sim 10-11-2013 to 10-12-2013, vodafone offer me 5gb free internet for month after month they bill me 11000 saying cause of billing cycle is 5-11-2013 to 5-12-2013 uses between 5-12-2013 to 10-12-2013 cost you Rs.11000, i was not aware about what billing cycle is ! now they issuing notice and calling me to pay discounted 5000, in my opinion i was not used more than 5gb than why i should pay ? please tell me what i do? i argued i will ready to pay as per monthly plan i.e Rs.300
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law from Pune, Maharashtra
as against bill amount of Rs 11,000 Vodafone is settling for Rs 5000 . pay the bill . disconnect vodafone and shift to MTNL unlimited internet usage plans .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23401 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Although we are not in a position to say whether the claim of vodafone is legitimate or not, but it is an open secret that telecom companies are infamous for billing the customers much in excess of their actual usage and then attempting to extract the dishonest profit through issue of legal notices.


Either you may now pay the demanded amount of Rs.5000, or you may challenge the demand of telecom company in the Consumer court and seek damages from it for billing you in excess of the actual usage.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
company has deep pockets and can afford litigation . in case you issue legal notice and file case before consumer forum your expenses would be higher than settlement amount of Rs 5000 that vodafone is demanding . hence i advised you to pay and switch to MTNL   it provides unlimited internet usage at Rs 699 as on date 

if you fight the case and lose company would at most get nominal amount as costs for litigation .but you will have to wait   for around 2 years in consumer courts   to get results .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23401 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It is always better to use pre paid in comparison to post paid as in pre paid there is certainty of charges. Anyhow, it is in your interest to pay the amount and switch over to another network as your legal expenses may exceed Rs.5,000 if you go for a contest. The company will not get any amount as legal expenditure as companies have on their panel lawyers who are paid a fixed salary on a monthly basis for representation in litigation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14171 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23401 Answers
1230 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18266 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
234 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3539 Answers
131 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2798 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
230 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1244 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0