• Secretly marriage registered but still she is in her home, her parents not accepting for a marriage

Hello Sir,
I am living in Bangalore ( actually I am from Nagercoil). Girl living in Chennai. I am 33 years old and she is 22 years old girl. We both got married on November 2016 in one temple then registered our marriage in Chennai Kodambakkam sub registrar office. We have not informed to her parents because I worried that they may kill her. She informed about our love, they torchoured lot and they put her in house arrest. They already few times threatening me saying that we will put some false case to loss of my job. I am working in a MNC company. My wife is telling me that she will leave her home and come to me. I also agreed to bring her from house arrest. But I want to know how can I bring her , what are the precautions I have to do to face legally ? Also, I was trying to verify the marriage record in online but it’s showing wrong data. I worried that whether my registered marriage is legal. In sub register office, they given the certificate but if I search online it’s showing some other couple name. Please advise me how can I proceed to bring her to Bangalore?
I am worrying that if I want to do complaint to police station, they may inform to her parents and won’t accept my complaint. Because her parents have good contactvin their area police station. Any method to do police complaint via Online ??
Asked 4 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

1) girl should file complaint with national commission of women that she is being placed in house arrest

2) that she has married you but her parents are threatening to kill you

3) she can also call Police help line

4) you can also file complaint with Police station that your wife is being held captive by your in laws

5) if no action taken by local police station complain to commissioner of police

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87895 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You are legally married and you have all the rights to live together. You need to file a Habeus Corpus writ petition in Karnataka High Court against your in laws for keeping your wife at his house forcefully. The court will order her to live with you and also order them not to interfere in your life.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

My answers are as follows:

1. But I want to know how can I bring her , what are the precautions I have to do to face legally ?

Ans: You can bring with the help of police by filing kidnap case against your parents or by filing a Habeas Corpus case in the High Court. You need not go to Chennai police will produce your wife in Court and then she will coe along with you. Supreme Court is with you.

2. Also, I was trying to verify the marriage record in online but it’s showing wrong data. I worried that whether my registered marriage is legal.

Ans: Nothing to worry, if your wife is with you then records of no use.

3. In sub register office, they given the certificate but if I search online it’s showing some other couple name. Please advise me how can I proceed to bring her to Bangalore?

Ans: Nothing to do with records. You are married that

sa.

4. I am worrying that if I want to do complaint to police station, they may inform to her parents and won’t accept my complaint. Because her parents have good contactvin their area police station. Any method to do police complaint via Online ??

Ans: Approach the police through Court.

================================================================================

When Two Consenting Adults Decide To Marry No One Can Interfere: Strict Warning For Khaps From SC...

=================================================================================

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

It is advisable to directly get register an FIR through written complaint file an complaint with police station as zero FIR and the FIR shall be transferred to jurisdictional police station. You can also file an FIR directly in Chennai which is a better option at jurisdictional police station where the girl resides.

If police is not taking action write to senior police authorities if that is not done than file a private.complaint with the Magistrate.

Also.dont worry if you have a legal certificate of marriage issued than you donot need online verification based on certificate issued under the stamp of registrar it is valid certificate and marriage.

Also ask police protection in.your complaint of any threats.

Though online facilities are available for FIR but in such a serious issue ot is always advised to visit personally as police record statements and based on that investigation is done.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If, she is ready to come out with you and will not deny the same before the court then file a writ of habeas corpus in the HC and claim the custody of your wife.

The same will be filed in the HIGH court of jurisdiction at the place where your wife is living right now.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No need of file a police complaint, the appropriate remedy is to approach the High Court and file a writ of habeas corpus.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Contact some lawyer and file the same at the earliest.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Don`t worry about the validity of marriage certificate. There`s a presumption of validity of certificate issued under official duty under sec 114 e of Evidence act.

U r better advised to call her at your place, than file police report, if any threat from parents/request the collector/commissioner to provide security.

And through Habeas Corpus writ in High Court, u can seek her release from parent`s custody.

Hadiya Case: We Can’t Question The Legitimacy Of An Adult Woman’s Choice Of Marriage, Observes SC [Read Order]...

Read more at: http://www.livelaw.in/hadiya-case-cant-question-legitimacy-adult-womans-choice-marriage-observes-sc/

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Hi,

To remove all the hurdles, you are suggested to approach High court and ask for the police protection. It is surely granted in case of love marriages and you will be able to lead a happy married life.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

If you have legally married her then she is your legally wedded wife, you do not have to be worried about bringing her out of her house and start living with her in your place.

Your marriage must have been registered under Tamilnadu marriages act, hence you may visit that site for clarifying the details.

If you apprehend any danger from hr parents you may lodge a complaint against them in the nearby police station and then proceed to hijack her.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You cannot make any complaint even before some incidence takes place.

There is no bar in registering complaint online to the concerned police.

first you can ask her to come out of her house and then you both can flee to Bangalore, live secretly,y and then lodge a criminal complaint against them if they turn up to Bangalore to torture you.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer