• Transfer policy in banks for married female employee

I was on maternity leave...but couldn't join the bank immediately because I had no one to look after my son at home so have taken my sick leave and privilege leaves. During this duration I come to know that some body else have been posted at my place in my Branch...I have earnestly requested my HRM to place me in same Branch as I stay nearby n have 7 month old son to take care of..but I have been transferred to a different place which is almost half an hour far from home...Can a women be transferred without her knowledge...is this justified???
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

The transfers are done as per requirement at the branches and due to your long leave the action has been taken to shift the work load.

As you are transferred in other branch of the same city they may call it as routine transfer.

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Madam,

You are correct. The High Court/Tribunal can justify your claim. There are several judgments in your favour.

Candidates aspiring for Bank Jobs must be bothering about transfer policy after their selection. Job with a Government Bank is a very lucrative offers which comes with a number or perks like comfortable work hours, job stability & security, regular pay, and a sense of respect and dignity with very few distractions, transferable job topping the list. With changing times, there has been a considerable hike in the number of people eying for a job with a Government Bank. This has resulted in a increased staff number including the female staff. Read More: Top Current Affairs for Bank Exam 2015

1. Keeping in mind the security and family issues, the Department of Financial Services under the Ministry of Finance, Government of India has asked the public sector banks to adopt a ‘Preferential Transfer Policy’ for female employees. ‘Preferential Transfer Policy’: The Department of Financial Services, vide an official circular, asked all public sector banks to frame women-specific transfer policy, which would give them an opportunity to stay with their families. The new transfer policy would facilitate easy transfers of female employees. The proposed provisions to the PSU banks would allow:

Married female employees to be placed/ transferred at the same place or the place nearest to where her husband reside.

Unmarried female employees to be placed/ transferred at the same place or the place nearest to where her parents are reside.

2. The Government has asked the banks to frame their internal transfer policy for female employees considering the above mentioned points. The policy is also expected to include all pending transfer requests from female employees already employed with various public sector banks.

3. As it is a well known fact that banking job is a transferable one and the same is declared by all the Banks at the time of inviting applications as well as in the later stages of the recruitment process. The initial training and placement of the selected bank employees is done on the basis of vacancies at different locations across the country, including the rural and far-off areas. Many female candidates apply for a transfer to their home town/ city, just after completing their training period, to stay with their families.

4. In some cases, female employees resort to resignation as the last retort when they are not given a transfer to a place of their choice.

5. In view of the criticalities of the life of the female employees, the Finance ministry has asked to work out a dedicated transfer policy for female employees, which would enable banks to appoint/ transfer female employees to their hometowns.

However, there are a few who are of the opinion that there would be some problems in the implementation of such a policy that would include logistical issues. The major concern, however, would be to grant the transfer requests from all female employees. As per the latest stats, there are around 3 million female employees with various public sector banks, including rural banks, spread across the length and breadth of the country.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

You have been transferred in another branch in same city which is merely 30 minutes from your residence

2) you cannot insist that you be posted at same branch

3) you can make representation that you be posted at same branch but it is for management to take a call on your posting

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87938 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is not justified. You can file a Writ petition civil before the Karnataka High to protect yourself. They are doing illegality.

Bindu Gogoi
Advocate, Guwahati
75 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Knowledge of Employee is no concern as no prior consent is needed but she should be informed without delay of any such transfer.

You can challenge the transfer in Industrial Dispute Tribunal.

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/judiciary/If-the-transfer-of-employee-based-on-illegal-consideration-than-court-can-interfere-and-reversed-the-decision-3698.asp

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

This happens to be a government bank.

Transfer is a matter of policy, if you think that the same has been done with some malafide then the same can be challenged.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello ,

You did not mention whether it is a nationalized bank or not .

However transfer is the discretion of the concerned authority and there is no need to inform in advance.

Hope this helps.

Regards.

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2941 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Hi,

The bank/HRM may justify their action of transfer to meet service exigencies, but the same is not true. You are suggested to write an humble application for transfer to nearest branch. If the application is not decided within 45 days, you may approach High court for the same.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

The transfer of an employee is governed by the rules and regulations for the staff.

They need not ask your permission to transfer you to a different place.

You should be lucky and thankful to the management that they transferred you to a place which is hardly 30 minutes away.

If they had transferred to a very far off place then your condition would be more horrible.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78095 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer