• Road extension

Dear sir,
             i am having a commercial property in a business lane. There is no road widening or even a road construction from the past 25 years. At the beginning of the lane (street) some of the property holders extended their limits and built small shops for chai wala and other small business people. Due to this illegal constructions the road was inconvenient and was creating a lot of traffic nuisance. As the road was not even in enough good condition it was a nightmare to travel during the rainy seasons.

I had requested the municipality to please take actions but they were not even bothered about the public.  so i request you to tell me any kind of source which can i choose to sanction and to start the work of new road and even widening.

thank you sir, regards
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
if muncipal corporation is not taking any action file RTI application for action taken on your complaints . you can file writ petition in HC to direct muncipial corporation to take necessary action to remove road bottle necks and for road widening
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27283 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27283 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the municipal corporation has shirked its lawful duty then you may move the District Civil Court for declaring the municipal corporation bound in law to remove the encroachments on public property. After court order corporation will for sure wake up from its slumber and do the needful.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17407 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27283 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6894 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
971 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2028 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0