• Transfer of property

Can a father transfer his property to his son being alive
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Agra, Uttar Pradesh
yes father can execute gift deed in favour of his son if he so desires . have it duly stamped and registered
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
yes if mother is owner of property she can also execute gift deed / sale deed . document is required to be stamped and registered . you have to pay registration charges
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it would be as per UP Stamp ACT of your state . in mahrashtra maximum is Rs 30,000
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Father can during his life time transfer the property to his son through a gift deed.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Mother can also transfer her property in the same manner as father i.e by making a gift/sale deed and getting the same registered in accordance with law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The registration charges can be ascertained from the office of local registrar as the charges for registration are not uniform throughout India.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you would need to visit the sub Registrar office in your city for details
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
gift deed attracts stamp duty too . it is at concessional rate in case of relatives . you need to pay both stamp duty and registration charges
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Visit the registration office personally to know the charges as the same are not uniform in all the states.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Without stamp duty having been paid registration cannot be made.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
on death of parents property can be divided among family members . partition deed can be prepared . it will also attract stamp duty
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
will does not attract any stamp duty . on death of parents property would devolve on beneficiaries mentioned in the will . if any legal heir disputes will then you have long legal battle ahead
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
After death of parents their property can be divided amongst all the surviving heirs by way of a partition deed duly drawn up specifying the share allotted to each heir. Stamp duty is payable on a partition deed as well.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If will was made by parents during their life time then property will vest in terms of the mandate of will on all the heirs in the ratio mentioned in the will. No stamp duty is to be paid on a will.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13902 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23079 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18049 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5131 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
423 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2693 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0