• Forged documents to transfer property landlordship

I am tenant since 1965, but my old landlady is died on 1986. Suddenly in 2002 my neighbor who is also a tenant of my old landlady, started asking me  rent and filed eviction suit  on me. But when I enquire in land records through RTI in 2013, I got all the bogus and forget sign papers without any registration of old landlady  legal heirs, the property is transferred on his name with the help of city survey officer in 2006. And also there is no person available from old landlady family.

Being a tenant I just wanted to know whether I can file criminal case against him? If yes, is there any citation of any higher court order is passed regarding the same.....as I am cheated.

Pls kindly cooperate...
Thank you
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
file criminal complaint of forgery , fabrication of documents against your neighbor . you have to in eviction suit take defence that he is not the landlord . all documents of title are forged and fabricated . in support of your case rely upon police complaint filed by you against him and RI reply received
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28603 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You may file a case for cheating and forgery against your neighbour. The land records could not have been tampered with except with the active connivance of some concerned officials. 

2. Apart from filing the criminal case also file a civil case for challenging the forged entries in the revenue records.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Question his locus standi for filing the Eviction suit. Only landlord can file eviction suit. Let him first prove his title over the property.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28603 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0