• Orbit residency park

Orbit Corporation defaults on 96 crore loans - The Economic Times

http://www.mid-day.com/news/2013/aug/060813-top-builder-gets-notice-over-rs-96-cr-loan-default.htm 



Please refer to the above link. I have made an investment at one of the affected projects and have paid over 50% of the purchase price. I do not have an agreement signed as the intention has been that of an investment and a quick sale before possession. 



Can you please explain the legal implications of this default for ones who do not yet have agreements signed with the company - the only documentation available between the buyer and the seller is an allotment letter and the money receipts. In such a scenario, can the financial institution claim its security rights on a property for which an agreement is not signed but an allotment letter issued and payments made per the project milestones? Advice appreciated. 



Any other legal options available to me?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Thane, Maharashtra
The allotment letter coupled with the payment receipts can be deemed to an agreement; on the basis of which you may claim against the financial institution. In any event, you can only have a money claim since the financial institution will always have a first charge over the property.
Prabhat Shroff
Advocate, Kolkata
141 Answers
39 Consultations
3.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27419 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17575 Answers
167 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13616 Answers
293 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6924 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3161 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
977 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1308 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0