• Irrevocable power of attorney

Dear Sir,

My sister is a registered member of a matrimonial site and she got a call from a foreigner for marriage proposal who was a resident of uk and was on work visa in mumbai, india for a month. He was also a member of the same matrimonial site, after a month he borrowed a sum of 20000 from her as he was in short of money to get back to his country.

Now he wanted to return the borrowed sum and wants to invest money in India by sending money to her account.He asked for her bank details and also sent the following doc mail to be filled,attach and return it back.

Please look into the trailing mail. Is this a fraud case? Please help and reply.....!!!!

To,
Levin & Baldwin Solicitors,
201 Temple Square,
2 Dale Street,
Liverpool. L2 5RU.

ATTN: Michael Levin Esq,

RE: IRREVOCABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY.

Today, I (Name …………………………..), of (address ………………………………………………………………………………………………………..) give my Irrevocable power of attorney to Levin & Baldwin Solicitors to act as my attorney.

They have been briefed to stand on my behalf for the release of sum of Two Hundred & Fifty Thousand US dollars ($250, 000,00) money of my husband Investment business in India.

I am his wife (Mr. James Williams) and the only beneficiary of his fund lodged with the HSBC branch of 770/772 Bristol Road, South Northfield, Birmingham, West Midlands. B31 2NN. United Kingdom.

I shall be grateful if you can help me get this fund out as soon as possible. Attached herewith is a copy of my proof identity documents.

Yours faithfully,

( your name……………………… )

Signed …………………………….
Date ………………………………
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Pune, Maharashtra
refuse to sign the POA . your sister  may land in more trouble . based on POA her fiancee may do some transactions which which lend  your sister in deep trouble . just ask him to transfer funds directly to your sister account
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25994 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
I strongly suspect that he is scamper. 

Did you questioned him why he represents your sister (In POA) as his wife even through she is not yet married to him. And why is transferring $250, 000,00 through HSBC bank instead of Rs. 20,000/-. And what is this all about "my husband Investment business in India". Does she have any clue about his business?


Please do some google research about different types of Money laundering scams.

As Mr. Ajay Sethi said, ask him to to simple money transfer.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
368 Answers
100 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Under no circumstances your sister should sign the POA as by signing it she may find herself trapped neck deep in legal trouble. The POA signed by your sister may be used for carrying out some transactions which may expressly be prohibited by law. Even though the transactions will be conducted by him, but your sister will be held liable for same as she will be a signatory to POA. It may even form the basis of her conviction in a court of law. If she desires to recover the money she lent to him then she should require him to deliver it to her in cash, without taking recourse to Western Union, Bank transfer, etc.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25994 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16352 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13151 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6430 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
63 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0