• Forex trading

Respected Sir,

As i received answer from Ashish Davessar, You just given me half answer and which is correct, i.e. Forex trading is illegal for Individuals but my question is where law has forbidden forex trading for corporation. Please give me the link where it suggests that forex trading is illegal for corporation. As per FEMA Act Individuals are strictly forbidden for forex trading and i already know that rule so i will not trade in individual capacity.
Asked in Business Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
www.marketcalls.in/forex/forex-trading-in-india-legal-or-illegal-a-critica...


In India, Foreign Exchange or Forex trading is not allowed. If someone is found trading Forex instruments on the forex market by the Reserve Bank of India’s representatives, he/she is immediately  charged of violation of law. Hence it is legally a crime to involve in Forex trading and the charges of the crime are  imprisonment  in jail in this country. The offence is considered immense, the prediction of intensity can be deduced from this fact that it has been labeled to be non-bailable
.only corporations are allowed to trade but the conditionality for the corporations is to use only free dollars from their reserves. Free dollars usage means that they are not allowed to convert the Indian currency to dollars and then use those converted dollars for trading. Moreover they are conditioned to stick to a leverage of less than ten times
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It will be naive of you to expect us to provide a complete legal literature or give you links as the advice solicited by you here is "free" in nature. Links can be found by you on a quick google search. So we confine ourselves to the core issue raised in the query. For complete answers contact a lawyer professionally.

I do countenance the answer of Mr.Sethi.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18693 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0