• As per karam receipt my land is not there

My land comes as 2 parts .a small rain water passage from road to the nearby pond is there in between my property.

One of property is safe and I build compound wall for it . Other has some problems .actually I was paying karam for 7 cent for past decades. But now as per resurvey held on 1987 the water passage they make 4 feet width.and now my actual property is less than 3 cent .even then I was paying 7 cent karam .I talk to local bodies village office .they said they don't have right to give 7 cent by reducing the water passage width.

I told them it was a resurvey fault that they make width of the water passage as 4 feet width.. What I have to do and what to do as immediate effect so that I can build boundary wall also
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

Does your sale deed mention that you have ownership of 7 cents of land

2) if so you can file declaratory suit that you are absolute owner of 7 cents of land

3) check old village records which mention about width of water passage

4) apply to survey office for demarcation of boundaries of your land on basis of old records

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89083 Answers
6362 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Contact a local lawyer

It is necessary to peruse your sale deed , village records to advice you as to next course of action

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89083 Answers
6362 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to approach civil court they will issue directions to the said authorities.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
28103 Answers
93 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

I told them it was a resurvey fault that they make width of the water passage as 4 feet width.. What I have to do and what to do as immediate effect so that I can build boundary wall also

You can file a suit for declaration of title for the said deficit portion of the property for which you have been paying the taxes so far which has been resurveyed as rain water passage and also for mandatory injunction against the government authorities on this.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79241 Answers
1618 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Please note I need a solution from the court .so that I show this as proof to police that court has directed me to do construction of boundary wall so that other illegal party peoples who making problems can be avoided

You have the option to file a declaration suit to declare your title on the portion of property you claim to be yours on the basis of documentary evidences in your possession.

You can also file an application seeking injunction against the authorities from dispossessing you other than by due process of law.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79241 Answers
1618 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can apply for correction at the Superintendent, Department of Re Survey, (Collectorate usually), and after hearing he will pass an order appropriately. Then you can apply for a copy of the map of the property to the Taluk Surveyor.

PKX Kuncheria
Advocate, Cochin
27 Answers
2 Consultations

4.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer