• Technical resignation for lower grade pay

Sir,
Can I get Technical resignation for lower grade pay? .
Currently I m at 4200 grade pay( central govt) and I have to join 2800 grade pay ( central govt). Is there any provision for technical resignation to join lower grade pay .guide me in this regard.
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

3 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

10 Answers

1) Its you rights and wish that you want to join at lower grade service, you can apply for it and if you cleared that exam than you can join it after resigning current position.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Yes you can resign if you are being demoted without being provided adequate reason.

Debasmita Mitra
Advocate, Kolkata
33 Answers

4.0 on 5.0

You are joining same department of central government on a lower pay scale or some other department.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is permissible. To have more clarity on the topic, peruse the following judgement:

COMPTROLLER & AUDITOR GENERAL OF INDIA & ORS V. FARID SATTAR [2000] RD-SC 206 (7 April 2000)

SUPREME COURT

V.N.Khare, Doraiswamy Raju

V.N.KHAREJ.

Farid Sattar, respondent herein, joined as an Auditor in the Office of the Accountant General (A & E), West Bengal on 16.2.1982. Consequent on the bifurcation of Audit and Accounts, the respondent was transferred to the Office of the Accountant General (A & E), West Bengal on 1.11.1985.

The respondent opted for the accounts wing and as such he was retained there and subsequently promoted to the post of Senior Accountant on 4.12.1987. In December, 1990 the respondent while officiating on the post of Senior Accountant applied for mutual transfer with one Shri Paresh Ghosh, Senior Accountmit, working in the Office of the Senior Deputy Accountant General (A & E). Sikkim. As mutual transfer was not permissible in the cadre of Senior Accountant, the respondent was advised to apply for unilateral transfer after seeking reversion to the lower post of Accountant as a direct recruit. In pursuance of the advice tendered, the respondent applied for unilateral transfer in the cadre of Accountant foregoing the status of a Senior Accountant, in the Office of the Senior Deputy Accountant General (A & E), Sikkim in July, 1992 and he was permitted to take such transfer on certain terms and conditions. The pay scale of Senior Accountant at the relevant time was Rs. 1400-2600 whereas, the pay scale of Accountant was Rs. 1200-2040.

The respondent having accepted the terms and conditions of unilateral transfer was posted as an Accountant in the pay scale of Rs. 1200-2040. However, his pay was erroneously fixed at Rs. 1560/-, which he was drawing in the pay scale of Rs. 1400-2600 prior to his reversion to the lower post.

Subsequently, it was found that the fixation of pay of the respondent at the stage of Rs. 1560/- was due to some mistake and, therefore, by a Memorandum dated 8.11.1994 the pay of the respondent was directed to be re-fixed and a further direction for recovery' of excess payment made to the respondent was also issued. It is at this stage the respondent filed Original Application before the Central Administrative Tribunal, Calcutta, challenging the Memorandum dated 8.11.1994 contending that the pay which he was drawing as Senior Accountant viz.. Rs. 1560/- in the pay scale of Rs. 1400-2600 has to be protected even if he was reverted to the lower post of Accountant on transfer and re-fixation of his pay at a lower stage, and recovery of the alleged excess payment of salary is unwarranted. The appellants herein disputed the contentions of the respondent, inter alia, on the ground that the respondent was bound by the terms and conditions of the unilateral transfer and as on acceptance of such terms and conditions, the respondent was required to tender technical resignation from the post of Senior Accountant and had to join as a direct recruit on the lower post of Accountant ranking junior most in the cadre of Accountant. It was also contended that on such a transfer the pay of the transferee is not required to be protected and his pay was to be fixed as a direct recruit on the lower post in which post he was reverted. The tribunal took the view that since unilateral transfer is not contemplated by Fundamental Rules (hereinafter referred to as 'F.R") and as such, in a case like the present one the respondent has to be treated as having gone on transfer on request and. therefore, his case was to be governed by F.R.22 (1) (a) (3). In view of the provisions of above Rules, the tribunal quashed the impugned order and allowed the application of the respondent. It is against the said judgment and order of the tribunal the appellants are in appeal before us.

Learned counsel for the appellants urged that the tribunal fell in error in applying F.R.22 (1) (a) (3) in the present case. The argument is that the pay of the respondent was required to be fixed in accordance with the terms and conditions which were accepted by the respondent.

Learned counsel tlien referred to the terms and conditions of the unilateral transfer of the respondent. Learned counsel for the respondent urged that unilateral transfer not being contemplated in F.R., the transfer of the respondent necessarily has to be governed by F.R. and in the present case it is F.R. 22 (l)(a) (3) which is applicable, and on an application of the said rule, the judgment and order of the tribunal has to be affirmed.

In order to appreciate the arguments of the learned counsel for the parties, it is necessary to refer F.R. 22 (1) (a) (2) (3) and the relevant portions are extracted below:

"FR 22 (1) (a) (2): When the appointment to the new post does not involve such assumption of duties and responsibilities of greater importance, he shall draw' as initial pay', tile stage of the time-scale which is equal to ins pay in response of the old post held by him on regular basis, or, if there is no such stage, the stage next above his pay in respect of the old post held by him on regular basis:

FR 22 (1) (a) (3): When appointment to the new post is made on his own request under sub-rule (a) of Rule 15 of the said rules, and the maximum pay in the time-scale of that post is lower than his pay' in respect of the old post held regularly, he shall draw that maximum as his initial Pay'- " The relevant terms and conditions of unilateral transfer, as accepted by the respondent, are extracted below:

"The transfer will be not in public interest and as such he will not be entitled to any joining time, joining time pay or T.A.

He will be assigned junior to the junior most Accountant on the date he reports for duty in this office for all intents and purposes.

He shall have to submit his technical resignation from the post of Senior Accountant in the Office of the A.G.(A & E), West Bengal, Calcutta, in order to join Accountant's post in the Office of the Senior Dy. Accountant General ( A & E), Sikkim, Gangtok.

He shall have no right to seek re-transfer to his parent office or to any other office.

On unilateral transfer he is required to pass whatever departmental examination as prescribed by the relevant recruitment rules.

This pay shall be regulated in accordance with the relevant rules in force in his U.T. as Accountant" It is no doubt true that unilateral transfer which is said to be coined by the appellants is not contemplated under the Fundamental Rules What is contemplated is the transfer on written request under Fundamental Rule 15. But if such a transfer is not contemplated under the Fundamental Rule., it is not necessarily to be governed by the Fundamental Rule, but by the terms and conditions of such unilateral transfer. Fundamental Rule 22 (1) (a) (2) provides that, when an employee is transferred to a new post, which does not involve assumption of duties and responsibilities of greater importance, he shall draw as initial pay, the stage of the time-scale which is equal to his pay in respect of the old post held by him on regular basis. Thus F.R.22(I)(a)(2) would be applicable where there is an ordinary transfer which is not by way of reversion to the lower post and in such a case, the pay of an employee on transfer to a new post has to be protected. Fundamental Rule 22(I)(a)(3) is applicable where an employee is transferred to a new post on his own request under sub-rule (a) of Rule 15, and further in such a transfer no reversion is involved. In such a transfer to a new post if the maximum pay in the time-scale of the transferred post is lower than Ins pay in respect of the old post held regularly, he is required to draw that maximum as his initial pay. For illustration - an employee working in a pay scale of Rs. 1400-2600 was drawing pay at the stage of Rs, 2040 and he is transferred on his own request not involving reversion to a post which carries pay scale of Rs. 1200-2040. In such a case the maximum pay which lie was drawing viz.. Rs. 2040 has to be protected on the transferred post which carries a pay scale of Rs. 1200-2040. It is not the case here. Here. what we find is that the respondent on his own volition sought transfer on certain terms and conditions accepted by him. The terms and conditions of unilateral transfer are very clear and there is no ambiguity in it.

The terms and conditions provided that the respondent on transfer would be appointed to a post which is lower to the post which he was occupying prior to his transfer and he was also required to tender technical resignation from the post which he was holding with a view to join the lower post as a direct recruit and was to rank junior to junior most employee in the cadre of Accountant. He was further required to forego any benefit of passing any departmental examination while working in the higher post. In such a situation, the pay of the respondent had to be fixed with reference to the lower pay scale and not with reference to the pay drawn by him in the higher post since he was to be considered as a direct recruit in the lower post.

Under the terms and conditions of the transfer, the pay which the respondent was drawing on higher post was not required to be protected when he joined the lower post of Accountant.

For the foregoing reasons, we are of the view that the pay of the respondent, as fixed earlier, was correctly re-fixed by Memorandum dated 8.11. 1994. We, therefore, find that the judgment and order of the tribunal is not sustainable in law and the same deserves to be set aside.

We order accordingly. The appeal is allowed. There shall be no order as to costs.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to check the service rules if it permits then you can opt for it. Generally nobody opts for lower grade pay from higher grade.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27267 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Hi,

It is against the self worth to join a lower grade pay job. And on this ground, you may resign.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Please answer the question as asked by me previously and without knowing the same no concrete advise can be given

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It might be a case that your department accepts the technical resignation

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In cases where a Government servant applied for post in the same or the other Departments through proper channel and on selection, is required to resign the previous posts for administrative reasons, the benefit of past service, if otherwise admissible under rules, is given treating the resignation as a "Technical.

A resignation from the service or post entails forfeiture of entire past qualifying service.

The exception is technical resignation which does not result in forfeiture of past service.

In cases where a Government servant applied for post in the same or the other

Departments through proper channel and on selection, is required to resign the previous posts for

administrative reasons, the benefit of past service, if otherwise admissible under rules, is given

treating the resignation as a "Technical Formality". Resignation submitted for other reasons or if

competent authority has not allowed him to forward his application through proper channel is a

resignation and benefit of past service will not be admissible.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78097 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Please answer in explanation. Can I get Technical resignation for lower grade pay? .

Yes, there is no bar on which post you are joining the new employment.

Currently I m at 4200 grade pay( central govt) and I have to join 2800 grade pay ( central govt). Is there any provision for technical resignation to join lower grade pay .I m currently at 4200 grade pay in probation. And I have to join 2800 grade pay. What letter I should write. My office does not give technical resignation for lower grade pay. I asked one guy who worked 5 years in 4200 grade pay and later joined 2400 grade. How are these insimilarities office by office. What should I do ? Please explain in detail and full and simple words .I shall be obliged..

The Office memorandum dated 26.12.2013 issued by Government of India,

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions (Department of Personnel & Training)

may be referred and make a representation accordingly.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78097 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer