• OBC certificate

Dear sir,
Iam Rajesh Kumar born and brought up in Telangana state.Now iam doing job in PSU Coal india limited from last 6 years in Jharkhand state.Now iam applying for OBC certificate non creamy layer. Which state will issue OBC certificate as my parents are staying in Telangana state now.
Asked 4 years ago in Constitutional Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

16 Answers

1) where your parents staying in that city you have to apply for OBC non creamy layer certificate.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The state of your domicile would issue such certificate.

Since you were born and brought up in telangana,this state alone would issue such certificate.

Do not apply for such certificate in Jharkhand.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The telngana state where your permanent residence is there will issue a certificate of obc NCl

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You were born and brought up in Telangana

2) you can apply for OBC NL certificate from said state

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87939 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Friend,

Since your parents staying in Telangana State as such you must get the above certificate from that State only. For more details please contact me immediately through Kaanoon Website.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

To the best of my understanding and knowledge, you'll have to apply for this certificate in Telangana.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

Your caste comes under the OBC list of the state of the center.

If it comes under the state list then the respective state will issue the same and if under the central list then you may apply for the same at the place where you are presently residing.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to apply for the certificate for OBC NCL in your parent state and not in the state where you are presently employed.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78097 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes your income is not considered they will ask for income certificate of your family I.e father and mother .

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The creamy layer status of a candidate is determined on the basis of the status of his parents (Father-mother) and not on the basis of his own status or income or on the basis of status or income or on the basis or status or income of his/her spouse. Therefore, while determining the creamy layer status of a person the status or the income of the candidate himself or of his/her spouse shall not be taken into account.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78097 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your income is immaterial in determining your creamy layer certificate

You can apply for OBC NL certificate as your father income is only 1.50 lakhs

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87939 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Income of your parents only will be calculated. Thus you can get the certificate.

The government will consider the parents’ status to determine “creamy layer” instead of status of the candidate applying for the job. In case of women candidates, too, the parents’ status will be considered and not the husband’s status.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Absolutely.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes you may apply for the same as the income from salaries is excluded while determining the criteria

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, you can apply for NCL certificate and you will get NCL certificate.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You may be denied because of your self status

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer